SCC Course Offerings - Summer 2014

This information last modified Dec 18 9:45 PM 2014

Section Numbers and Buildings Codes Descriptions

DEPT NUM  SEC TITLE........................  DAYS.. TIMES....... ROOM     CRD MAX USED FULL  INSTRUCTOR
ACA 115   AN1  Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  33        Clark, Karen 
ACA 115   AN2  Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  35  FULL  Hackett, Tarshima 
ACA 115   AN3  Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  22        Stroman, Alfreda 
ACA 122   B01  College Transfer Success       TTH      12:00-01:50P STO201   1.0  30  11        Chandler, Linda 
                Four week course --- runs from 05/20/14 - 06/19/14. Students must attend the first day of 
                class to remain in the course.

ACA 122   BN1  College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  24        Grine, Susan 
                Four week course --- runs from 05/20/14 - 06/19/14. Students must login and submit their 
                orientation assignments by 5/21/14.

ACA 122   CN1  College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  24        Skura, Catherine 
                Four week course --- runs from 07/01/14 - 07/24/14. Students must login and submit their 
                orientation assignments by 07/02/14.

ACC 120   AN1  Prin of Financial Accounting            Internet              4.0  25  24        Lynch, Donald 
                Internet Students must login to Moodle on the first day of classes and follow the 
                instructions posted in the "Announcements Forum."

ACC 121   AN1  Prin of Managerial Accounting           Internet              4.0  25  16        Lynch, Donald 
                Internet Students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum."

ACC 121   CN1  Prin of Managerial Accounting           Internet              4.0   0   1  FULL  Lynch, Donald 
ANT 210   AN1  General Anthropology                    Internet              3.0  25  12        Reeves, Cynthia 
ARC 214   A01  Architectural Statics          MT       02:00-03:15P LIT160   3.0   5   1        Sheffield, Matthew 
ARC 215   AN1  Architect Strength of Mat               Internet              3.0   5   1        Sheffield, Matthew 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

ART 111   AN1  Art Appreciation                        Internet              3.0  25  23        McCann, Carmen 
ART 111   AN2  Art Appreciation                        Internet              3.0  25  13        McCann, Carmen 
AUB 136   AE1  Plastics & Adhesives           MTTH     06:00-08:40P SIR119   3.0  18   6        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 141   A01  Mech & Elec Components I       MT       09:00-12:20P SIR119   3.0  18   4        Ingham, Stephen 
AUB 160   A01  Body Shop Operations           W        08:00-09:30A SIR119   1.0  18   6        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 162   A01  Autobody Estimating            W        10:00-12:10P SIR125   2.0  18   6        Evans, Tildon 
                                             TH       08:00-10:10A SIR125  
AUT 141   AE1  Suspension & Steering Sys      MTWTH    06:00-08:00P SIR103   3.0  18  15        Ingham, Stephen 
AUT 141A  AE1  Suspension & Steering Lab      MTWTH    08:10-09:15P SIR103   1.0  18  15        Ingham, Stephen 
AUT 171   A01  Auto Climate Control           MTWTH    10:00-12:20P SIR103   4.0  20  20  FULL  Black, James 
AUT 221   A01  Auto Transm/Transaxles         TWTH     01:30-04:10P SIR103   3.0  18  21  FULL  Cameron, Alex 
BIO 110   AN1  Principles of Biology                   Internet              4.0  20  20  FULL  Bairley, Robin 
                Students should log-on to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14 and complete the orientation 
                assignment.   Lecture and lab combined.  This course is for A.A. or A.F.A. degree-seeking 
                students only.   Students must pick up lab kits during the first week of class; time & date 
                TBA on Moodle.

BIO 111   A01  General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P STO111   4.0  11  11  FULL  Robertson, Lewis 
                                             TTH      08:00-10:20A MEY214  
                A portion of the course will be web-based and require access to the internet.

BIO 111   A02  General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P STO111   4.0  13  13  FULL  Robertson, Lewis 
                                             TTH      12:40-03:00P MEY214  
                A portion of the course content will be web-based and require access to the internet.

BIO 155   AN1  Nutrition                               Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Bairley, Robin 
                Students should log-on to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BIO 165   A01  Anatomy and Physiology I       TWTH     11:00-12:20P LIT191   4.0  20  20  FULL  Dial, Matthew 
                                             TTH      08:15-10:25A MEY216  
                Lecture and Lab Combined. A portion of the course content will be web-based and require 
                access to the internet.

BIO 165   A02  Anatomy and Physiology I       TWTH     11:00-12:20P LIT191   4.0  21  20        Dial, Matthew 
                                             TTH      12:50-03:00P MEY216  
                Lecture and Lab Combined. A portion of the course content will be web-based and require 
                access to the Internet.

BIO 166   A01  Anatomy and Physiology II      TWTH     11:00-12:20P MEY110   4.0  17  17  FULL  Allred, Allison 
                                             TTH      08:15-10:25A CAU152  
                Additional $20 lab fee applied. Lecture and Lab Combined. A portion of the course content 
                will be web-based and require access to the Internet.

BIO 166   A02  Anatomy and Physiology II      TWTH     11:00-12:20P MEY110   4.0  11  11  FULL  Allred, Allison 
                                             TTH      12:50-03:00P CAU152  
                Additional $20 lab fee applied. Lecture and Lab combined. A portion of the course content 
                will be web-based and require access to the Internet.

BIO 271   BH1  Pathophysiology                TTH      10:00-12:25P MEY115   3.0  20  13        Daniel, Mary 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BIO 275   AH1  Microbiology                   TTH      01:00-03:10P MEY212   4.0  19  19  FULL  Emmons, Tracey 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BIO 275   AH2  Microbiology                   WF       01:00-03:10P MEY212   4.0  20  19        Emmons, Tracey 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BUS 110   BN1  Introduction to Business                Internet              3.0  20  19        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

BUS 137   BN1  Principles of Management                Internet              3.0  20  18        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

BUS 228   AN1  Business Statistics                     Internet              3.0  20   6        Skura, Catherine 
                Students will be required to purchase a MyStatLab access code.  Internet students must 
                login to Moodle the first day of classes in order to remain in the course. Business 
                Statistics help sessions will be offered on Tuesdays, May27th - July 22nd, 11AM - 1PM, in 
                Stone Hall 213.

CET 111   A01  Computer Upgrade/Repair I      MW       01:00-05:05P LIT225   3.0  16   2        Steel, Paul 
CHM 130   B01  Gen, Org, & Biochemistry       MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY209   3.0  20   9        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 130A  B01  Gen, Org, & Biochem Lab        MTW      10:45-01:00P MEY206   1.0  20   9        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 151   B01  General Chemistry I            MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY206   4.0  20  18        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 151   B02  General Chemistry I            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113   4.0  20  18        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:40P MEY206  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 151   B03  General Chemistry I            MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY201   4.0  20  16        Brinkley, Cassandra 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 152   C01  General Chemistry II           MTWTH    08:10-10:20A MEY206   4.0  20  21  FULL  Hatley, Michelle 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 152   C02  General Chemistry II           MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113   4.0  20  16        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:25P MEY206  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CIS 110   AH1  Introduction to Computers      TTH      08:30-10:30A LIT178   3.0  22  16        Innes, Diane 
CIS 110   AN1  Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  20  19        Innes, Diane 
CIS 110   AN2  Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CIS 111   A01  Basic PC Literacy              TTH      01:15-03:25P LIT173   2.0  17   4        Parker, Johna 
CIS 111   AHE  Basic PC Literacy              T        06:00-09:00P LIT173   2.0  17   4        Parker, Johna 
CIS 111   AN1  Basic PC Literacy                       Internet              2.0  20  15        Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CJC 113   AKN  Juvenile Justice                        Internet              3.0  30   6        Reynolds, Edna 
CJC 141   AK1  Corrections                    TTH      02:00-04:50P UPC122   3.0  30   8        Ellinwood, John 
                Class will meet May 22, 29, June 3, 5, 17, 26, July 1, 10, 15, 24, 29.

CJC 212   AN1  Ethics & Comm Relations                 Internet              3.0  20  10        Reece, Richard 
                Internet - Students must contact the instructor via email prior to 05/20/14 at 
                reeced@sandhills.edu.

CJC 212   B01  Ethics & Comm Relations        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN214   3.0  30   7        Hall, Teresa 
CJC 232   A01  Civil Liability                MTWTH    10:40-11:45A VAN214   3.0  30   7        Hall, Teresa 
CJC 232   AN1  Civil Liability                         Internet              3.0  30  10        Reece, Richard 
                Internet - Students must contact the instructor via email prior to 05/20/14 at 
                freemans@sandhills.edu.

COE 111   A1A  Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0   8   1        Ingham, Stephen 
COE 111   A1H  Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0  15   3        Hoffman, Carol 
COE 111   A1S  Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0  20  11        Thompson, Sally 
COE 115   AHS  Work Exp Seminar I                      TBA                   1.0  20  12        Thompson, Sally 
COE 115   ANH  Work Exp Seminar I                      Internet              1.0  15   3        Hoffman, Carol 
COE 121   A1G  Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0  20   7        Ventola, Michael 
COE 121   A1L  Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0  30  10        Johnson, Demaris 
COE 132   A1A  Co-Op Work Experience III               TBA          COOP     2.0   0   1  FULL  Ingham, Stephen 
COE 212   A1L  Co-Op Work Experience IV                TBA          COOP     2.0  30   7        Johnson, Demaris 
COM 110   CN1  Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  25  27  FULL  Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 110   CN2  Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  25  13        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 120   BN1  Intro Interpersonal Com                 Internet              3.0  25  24        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 231   AN1  Public Speaking                         Internet              3.0  20  19        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 231   B01  Public Speaking                MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN202   3.0  20   5        Morman, Lisa 
COS 115   AH1  Cosmetology Concepts III       MTWTH    08:00-08:50A MEY113   4.0  45  39        Parks, Tonya 
COS 115AB AE1  Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  26   5        Wade, Kim 
COS 115BB AE1  Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  12   4        Wade, Kim 
COS 116   A01  Salon III                      M        09:00-10:50A CAU101   4.0  45  39        Parks, Tonya 
                                             TWTH     11:00-01:15P CAU101  
COS 116AB AE1  Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  26   5        Wade, Kim 
COS 116BB AE1  Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  12   4        Wade, Kim 
CSC 134   AH1  C++ Programming                TTH      10:40-01:35P LIT178   3.0  17  15        Innes, Diane 
CSC 134   AH2  C++ Programming                MW       09:15-12:10P LIT178   3.0  17  10        Innes, Diane 
CTS 120   A01  Hardware/Software Support      MW       01:00-05:05P LIT225   3.0  16   4        Steel, Paul 
CUL 110   BH1  Sanitation & Safety            MTWTHF   07:50-08:50A LIT234   2.0  12   7        McKenzie, Fiona 
                Three week course --- runs 05/20/14 - 06/05/14.

CUL 110A  A01  Sanitation & Safety Lab        M        09:00-12:00P LIT116   1.0  12   7        Brunner, Martin 
CUL 140   A01  Culinary Skills I              TWTH     09:00-12:55P LIT180   5.0  12   7        Currier, Christopher 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied.

CUL 160   A01  Baking I                       TW       09:00-12:40P LIT116   3.0  12   5        Brunner, Martin 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied.

DMA 010   B01  Operations With Integers       MTWTH    08:00-09:00A LOG213   1.0  25  20        Barker, Rosemary 
DMA 010   C01  Operations With Integers       MTWTH    08:00-08:55A LOG211   1.0  25   5        Tucker, Elaine 
DMA 020   C01  Fractions and Decimals         MTWTH    08:00-08:55A LOG213   1.0  25  20        Denton, Aaron 
DMA 040   B01  Express/Lin Equat/Inequal      MTWTH    09:10-10:10A LOG213   1.0  25  20        Denton, Aaron 
DMA 040   C01  Express/Lin Equat/Inequal      MTWTH    09:10-10:05A LOG213   1.0  25  12        Denton, Aaron 
DMA 050   B01  Graphs/Equations of Lines      MTWTH    08:00-09:00A LOG211   1.0  25  11        Kearns, Benjamin 
DMA 050   C01  Graphs/Equations of Lines      MTWTH    09:10-10:05A LOG210   1.0  25  17        Tucker, Elaine 
DMA 060   C01  Polynomial/Quadratic Appl      MTWTH    08:00-08:55A LOG210   1.0  25   8        Farrell, Laura 
DMA 070   B02  Rational Express/Equation      MTWTH    09:10-10:10A LOG211   1.0  25   8        Kearns, Benjamin 
DMA 080   C02  Radical Express/Equations      MTWTH    09:10-10:05A LOG211   1.0  25   5        Farrell, Laura 
DME 115   AH1  Graphic Design Tools           MW       10:30-12:50P LIT224   3.0  20   8        Robinson, Scott 
DME 140   AH1  Intro to Audio/Video Media     MW       01:30-04:00P LIT227   3.0  20   5        Babb, Jacqueline 
DME 210   AH1  User Interface Design          TTH      01:30-04:00P LIT227   3.0  20   6        Babb, Jacqueline 
DME 285   AH1  Systems Project                TTH      10:30-11:30A LIT224   3.0   0   1  FULL  Babb, Jacqueline 
ECO 151   AN1  Survey of Economics                     Internet              3.0  20  10        Skura, Catherine 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

ECO 251   AN1  Prin of Microeconomics                  Internet              3.0  25  20        Skura, Catherine 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

EDU 262   AN1  Early Childhood Admin II                Internet              3.0  12   6        Hawkins, Ronda 
EDU 271   AH1  Educational Technology         MW       01:00-02:50P VAN212   3.0   7   6        Johnson, Margaret 
                This class will meet on the following dates: 5/21, 5/28, 6/2, 6/4, 6/23, 6/25, 7/14, 7/16, 
                7/28.

EDU 271   AH2  Educational Technology         MW       01:10-02:50P VAN212   3.0   0   3  FULL  Johnson, Margaret 
EDU 271   AHE  Educational Technology         MW       04:30-06:20P VAN212   3.0   9   6        Johnson, Margaret 
                This class will meet on the following dates: 5/21, 5/28, 6/2, 6/4, 6/23, 6/25, 7/14, 7/16, 
                7/28.

EDU 284   AH1  Early Child Capstone Prac      T        01:30-03:20P VAN215   4.0   6   7  FULL  Johnson, Margaret 
                This class will meet on the following Tuesdays: 05/20, 06/03, 06/24, 07/08, 07/15.

EDU 288   AH1  Adv Issues/Early Child Ed      W        12:30-02:20P VAN215   2.0  10   6        Hawkins, Ronda 
                This class will meet on the following Wednesdays: 5/21, 6/4, 6/25, 7/9, 7/16, 7/23.

EGR 251   AH1  Statics                        MT       02:00-03:15P LIT160   3.0  19  20  FULL  Sheffield, Matthew 
                                             MT       03:25-04:40P LIT160  
ELN 133   AH1  Digital Electronics            MW       10:40-01:50P LIT214   4.0  16  11        Hooker, Ricky 
EMS 210   A01  Adv. Patient Assessment        TTH      09:00-12:15P CAU166   2.0  24  13        Fields, Kenneth 
EMS 220   A01  Cardiology                     MWF      09:00-01:30P CAU166   4.0  24  13        Ferrell, Thomas 
EMS 221   A01  EMS Clinical Practicum II               TBA          CLIN     3.0  20  13        Fields, Kenneth 
ENG 085   A01  Reading & Writing Found        MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG107   5.0  24  15        Clark, Karen 
ENG 085   A02  Reading & Writing Found        MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG107   5.0  24   8        Clark, Karen 
ENG 095   A01  Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG110   5.0  24  11        Hackett, Tarshima 
ENG 095   A02  Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG110   5.0  24  17        Hackett, Tarshima 
ENG 095   AK1  Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P JOH109   5.0  24  17        McDowell, Donte 
ENG 095   AN1  Reading & Comp Strategies               Internet              5.0  25  24        Johnson, Johnnerlyn 
ENG 111   AHW  Expository Writing             S        08:30-09:45A STO206   3.0  20  12        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 5/31, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/26.

ENG 111   AN1  Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  19        Few, Rebecca 
ENG 111   AN2  Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  15        Query, Allison 
ENG 111   B01  Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  22  12        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 111   BN1  Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Query, Allison 
ENG 111   C01  Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  24  20        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 111   CN1  Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  15        Long, Marcia 
ENG 112   AHW  Argument-Based Research        S        10:00-11:15A STO206   3.0  20   8        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 5/31, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/26.

ENG 112   AN1  Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Few, Rebecca 
ENG 112   AN2  Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Phile, Sara 
ENG 112   AN3  Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  17        Phile, Sara 
ENG 112   B01  Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A BOY101   3.0  24   9        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 112   C01  Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A BOY101   3.0  24   9        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 114   AN1  Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  18        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 114   AN2  Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  18        Adams-Raczkowski, Evan 
ENG 114   BH1  Prof Research & Reporting      MT       08:00-10:25A LOG124   3.0  24  12        Grine, Susan 
ENG 114   CN1  Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Adams-Raczkowski, Evan 
ENG 131   AN1  Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  25  24        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 131   AN2  Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  25  20        Phile, Sara 
ENG 231   AHW  American Literature I          S        11:30-01:00P STO206   3.0  20  14        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 5/31, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/26.

ENG 241   B01  British Literature I           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG109   3.0  24   6        Cole, Barbara 
FRE 111   AN1  Elementary French I                     Internet              3.0  30   8        Hudson, Caroline 
FRE 181   AN1  French Lab 1                            Internet              1.0  30   8        Hudson, Caroline 
GRO 120   BN1  Gerontology                             Internet              3.0  34  18        Hoffman, Carol 
HEA 112   CH1  First Aid & CPR                MTWTH    09:00-10:25A BLU130   2.0  20   7        Riggan, Alicia 
                There is a $19.00 fee for you Red Cross CPR card.

HIS 111   AN1  World Civilizations I                   Internet              3.0  25  19        Debolt, Abbe 
HIS 121   AN1  Western Civilization I                  Internet              3.0  25  27  FULL  Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 121   B01  Western Civilization I         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN206   3.0  34   8        Pope, William 
HIS 122   AN1  Western Civilization II                 Internet              3.0  25  21        Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 122   AN2  Western Civilization II                 Internet              3.0  25   8        Leake, Marc 
HIS 131   AN1  American History I                      Internet              3.0  25  16        Debolt, Abbe 
HIS 132   C01  American History II            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN206   3.0  34   6        Leake, Marc 
HOR 114   A01  Landscape Construction         MW       01:00-02:00P STE203   3.0  30  15        Westmen, James 
                                             T        08:00-11:55A STE203  
HOR 164   AH1  Hort Pest Management           MW       02:20-04:20P STE203   3.0  30  18        Westmen, Johanna 
HOR 257   A01  Arboriculture Practices        TTH      03:00-04:15P STE102   2.0  30  11        Westmen, James 
                                             F        08:00-11:40A STE102  
HOR 260   AH1  Plant Materials II             TTH      01:00-02:50P STE203   3.0  30  11        Johnson, Demaris 
HRM 220   AH1  Cost Control-Food & Bev        TTH      08:00-09:20A LIT233   3.0  30  21        Oelfke, Teddy 
HRM 245   AH1  Human Resource Mgmt-Hosp       TTH      09:30-10:50A LIT233   3.0  25  10        Oelfke, Teddy 
HUM 115   AN1  Critical Thinking                       Internet              3.0  25  18        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 115   BN1  Critical Thinking                       Internet              3.0  24  11        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 122   BH1  Southern Culture               MW       10:25-01:05P LOG108   3.0  24   9        Pope, Glenda 
HUM 130   AN1  Myth in Human Culture                   Internet              3.0  25  15        Pozezanac, Allison 
HUM 150   AN1  American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  25   9        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   CN1  American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  25  27  FULL  Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 160   AN1  Introduction to Film                    Internet              3.0  25  19        Danley, Barbara 
LSG 123   A01  Summer Gardening Lab           MWTH     08:00-11:20A STE203   2.0  30  10        Johnson, Demaris 
MAT 121   AH1  Algebra/Trigonometry I         MTWTH    09:15-10:30A LIT176   3.0  19   8        Spitler, Franklin 
MAT 140   B01  Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG212   3.0  25  19        Paxton, Nancy 
MAT 140   B02  Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG212   3.0  25  12        Paxton, Nancy 
MAT 140   C01  Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG227   3.0  30  15        Sherrill, David 
MAT 151   B01  Statistics I                   MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG227   3.0  30  22        Sherrill, David 
MAT 151   BH1  Statistics I                   MTWTH    10:40-12:55P LOG227   3.0   0   1  FULL  Sherrill, David 
MAT 171   B01  Precalculus Algebra            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  36  27        Kearns, Benjamin 
MAT 172   C01  Precalculus Trigonometry       MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  36  10        Farrell, Laura 
MAT 263   B01  Brief Calculus                 MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG206   3.0  36   5        Chandler, Linda 
MAT 271   A01  Calculus I                     MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG228   4.0  30  12        Sherrill, David 
MED 120   AN1  Survey of Med Terminology               Internet              2.0  25  18        Senior, Susan 
MLT 126   A01  Immunology and Serology        MW       10:00-12:25P KEN130   2.0  20  14        Freeman, Candice 
MLT 127   A01  Transfusion Medicine           TTH      11:20-12:40P KEN146   3.0  20   7        Forrest, Christine 
                                             TTH      09:00-11:10A KEN130  
MLT 127   A02  Transfusion Medicine           TTH      11:20-12:40P KEN146   3.0  20   7        Forrest, Christine 
                                             TTH      12:50-03:00P KEN130  
MLT 252   A01  MLT Practicum I                W        01:30-03:35P          2.0  20   2        Forrest, Christine 
                                             F        07:00-03:30P         
MTH 125   B01  Ethics of Massage              MTWTH    08:10-09:50A MEY116   2.0  20  12        Allen, Samantha 
MTH 130   BH1  Therapeutic Massage Mgmt       MW       10:00-11:50A MEY116   2.0  20  12        Allen, Samantha 
MUS 110   AN1  Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25  23        Book, Andrew 
NET 126   AH1  Routing Basics                 MW       02:00-04:00P LIT215   3.0  16   5        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 110   AN1  Operating Systems Concepts              Internet              3.0  25  17        Parker, Johna 
                Students must have access to Windows 7 Professional.  Your instructor's email address is 
                parkerj@sandhills.edu.

NOS 120   AN1  Linux/UNIX Single User                  Internet              3.0  25   5        Dawson, Beverly 
NOS 130   BH1  Windows Single User            TTH      09:20-12:50P LIT215   3.0  16   4        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 230   CH1  Windows Admin I                TTH      09:20-12:50P LIT215   3.0  16   6        Hooker, Ricky 
                Windows Server 2008.

NUR 103   A01  Practical Nursing III          T        08:00-10:50A KEN139  10.0  30  12        Crandall, Susan 
                                             W        12:00-03:00P KEN139  
                Extra Fee: $75.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

NUR 114   A01  Holistic Health Concepts       T        09:00-04:00P KEN134   5.0  76  66        Phifer, Lynne 
                                             W        09:00-11:50A KEN134  
                                             TH       09:00-11:30A KEN134  
                Extra Fee: $75.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

OPH 150   A01  Intro to Ophth Med Assist      MW       03:00-04:45P KEN136   2.0  18  11        Purvis, Alberta 
OPH 151   AE1  Ocular Anat. & Physiology      MW       05:10-06:55P KEN136   2.0  18  11        Purvis, Alberta 
OST 134   CH1  Text Entry & Formatting        MW       10:40-01:00P STO206   3.0  18  15        Lucas, Carol 
OST 134   CH2  Text Entry & Formatting        TTH      10:40-01:00P STO206   3.0  18  10        Lucas, Carol 
OST 136   BH1  Word Processing                MW       10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  18  14        Bowness, Susan 
OST 136   BH2  Word Processing                TTH      10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  18  11        Bowness, Susan 
PED 110   AN1  Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  25  17        Riggan, Alicia 
                Internet - Students must contact the instructor via email prior to May 26th at 
                riggana@sandhills.edu.

PED 110   AN2  Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  25  13        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 110   CN1  Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0   0   2  FULL  Nocton, Timothy 
PED 120   A01  Walking for Fitness            MTWTH    08:30-09:40A DEM231   1.0  25  11        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 122   B01  Yoga I                         MTWTH    10:40-12:25P BLU112   1.0  20  16        Kwoh, Siew 
PED 125   B01  Self-Defense: Beginning        MTWTH    01:00-02:40P BLU112   1.0  25   7        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 128   AE1  Golf-Beginning                 TTH      05:00-06:35P DEM108   1.0  15   7        Chapman, Anthony 
PED 160   CH1  Canoeing-Basic                 THF      02:00-05:00P DEM108   1.0  30  18        Webb, William 
                                             S        02:00-10:00P DEM108  
                                             SU       08:00-05:00P DEM108  
                Weekend class - 07/10/14 - 07/13/14.

PHI 215   AN1  Philosophical Issues                    Internet              3.0  25  13        Hairr, Joe 
PHI 240   AN1  Introduction to Ethics                  Internet              3.0  25  12        Hairr, Joe 
PHY 131   A01  Physics-Mechanics              MTWTH    09:15-10:20A MEY112   4.0  20  17        Morse, Jeanne 
                                             TH       02:00-04:50P MEY112  
PHY 151   A01  College Physics I              MTWTH    08:00-09:05A MEY112   4.0  20  18        Morse, Jeanne 
                                             W        02:00-04:50P MEY112  
POL 120   AN1  American Government                     Internet              3.0  25  14        Debolt, Abbe 
PSF 120   A01  Group Exer Instruction         MTWTH    09:00-10:35A BLU117   3.0  25  11        Ball, Angela 
PSY 150   AN1  General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  23        Hill, Laura 
PSY 150   AN2  General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  26  FULL  Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 150   AN3  General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  24        Trevarrow, Heather 
PSY 150   C01  General Psychology             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN201   3.0  34   6        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 239   AN1  Psychology of Personality               Internet              3.0  25  23        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 241   AN1  Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  11        Baker, Robert 
PSY 241   AN2  Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  15        Hill, Laura 
PSY 259   AN1  Human Sexuality                         Internet              3.0  25   8        Hill, Laura 
PSY 281   AN1  Abnormal Psychology                     Internet              3.0  25  14        Baker, Robert 
PSY 281   CH1  Abnormal Psychology            TTH      09:00-10:20A VAN208   3.0  34   9        Baker, Robert 
RAD 122   A01  Radiographic Imaging II        TTH      12:00-03:00P KEN147   2.0  16  12        Brannan, Patricia 
RAD 131   A01  Radiographic Physics I         TTH      08:00-11:00A KEN147   2.0  16  12        Emery, Michael 
RAD 171   A01  RAD Clinical Ed III            MWF      TBA          CLIN     4.0  16  12        Garner, Robin 
RCP 115   AH1  C-P Pathophysiology            MTW      09:00-10:00A KEN155   2.0  20  14        Croft, William 
RCP 210   A01  Critical Care Concepts         MTW      10:15-12:15P KEN155   4.0  27  14        Williams, Leslie 
                                             MTW      01:15-02:55P KEN128  
REL 110   AN1  World Religions                         Internet              3.0  25  20        Pope, Glenda 
REL 110   AN2  World Religions                         Internet              3.0  25  12        Pope, Glenda 
REL 211   B01  Intro to Old Testament         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN204   3.0  34   9        Harris, Willie 
REL 212   AN1  Intro to New Testament                  Internet              3.0  25  16        Pope, Glenda 
REL 221   B01  Religion in America            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN204   3.0  34   9        Harris, Willie 
SAB 125   CH1  SA Case Management             TWTH     10:15-12:15P VAN207   3.0  30  10        Hoffman, Carol 
SAB 240   CN1  Sab Issues in Client Serv               Internet              3.0  30  11        Hoffman, Carol 
SEC 110   AN1  Security Concepts                       Internet              3.0  25   9        Steel, Paul 
SGD 167   AN1  SG Ethics                               Internet              3.0  16   3        Stromko, Stephen 
SGD 289   A01  SGD Project                    MTW      01:00-03:15P LIT154   3.0  16   9        Stromko, Stephen 
                                             TH       01:00-01:55P LIT154  
SOC 210   AN1  Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  24        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 210   AN2  Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  15        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 210   AN3  Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  12        Baker, Robert 
SOC 210   AN4  Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  12        Ash, Madie 
SOC 210   B01  Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  34   9        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 210   C01  Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  34  15        Ash, Madie 
SOC 213   AN1  Sociology of the Family                 Internet              3.0  25  15        Kiesewetter, Kimberly 
SOC 213   BHE  Sociology of the Family        T        06:00-07:50P VAN210   3.0  34   9        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 220   AN1  Social Problems                         Internet              3.0  25  20        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 220   C01  Social Problems                MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN210   3.0  34   9        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 240   AN1  Social Psychology                       Internet              3.0  25  10        Voigt, Julie 
SPA 111   B01  Elementary Spanish I           MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG226   3.0  30  10        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 112   C01  Elementary Spanish II          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG226   3.0  30  12        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 181   BN1  Spanish Lab 1                           Internet              1.0  30  11        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 182   CN1  Spanish Lab 2                           Internet              1.0  30  12        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 211   B01  Intermediate Spanish I         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG226   3.0  30   8        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 221   B01  Spanish Conversation           MTWTH    01:00-02:45P LOG226   3.0   0   1  FULL  Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 281   BN1  Spanish Lab 3                           Internet              1.0  30   8        Velazquez, Yamil 
SRV 110   AH1  Surveying I                    MTWTH    10:40-11:55A LIT160   4.0  21  21  FULL  Spitler, Franklin 
                                             MTWTH    12:35-01:50P LIT160  
SUR 134   A01  Surgical Procedures II         WTH      08:30-11:30A KEN136   5.0  20   9        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

SUR 135   A01  SUR Clinical Practice II       MTF      TBA          CLIN     4.0  20   9        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

SUR 137   A01  Prof Success Prep              WTH      12:30-01:30P KEN136   1.0  20   9        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

WEB 215   AH1  Adv Markup and Scripting       TTH      10:30-12:50P LIT227   3.0  20   7        Parker, Johna 
                Javascript