SCC Course Offerings - Summer 2014

This information last modified Aug 22 9:45 PM 2014

Section Numbers and Buildings Codes Descriptions

DEPT NUM  SEC TITLE........................  DAYS.. TIMES....... ROOM     CRD MAX USED FULL  INSTRUCTOR
ACA 115   AN1 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  33        Clark, Karen 
ACA 115   AN2 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  35  FULL  Hackett, Tarshima 
ACA 115   AN3 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  22        Stroman, Alfreda 
ACA 122   B01 College Transfer Success       TTH      12:00-01:50P STO201   1.0  30  11        Chandler, Linda 
                Four week course --- runs from 05/20/14 - 06/19/14. Students must attend the first day of 
                class to remain in the course.

ACA 122   BN1 College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  24        Grine, Susan 
                Four week course --- runs from 05/20/14 - 06/19/14. Students must login and submit their 
                orientation assignments by 5/21/14.

ACA 122   CN1 College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  24        Skura, Catherine 
                Four week course --- runs from 07/01/14 - 07/24/14. Students must login and submit their 
                orientation assignments by 07/02/14.

ACC 120   AN1 Prin of Financial Accounting            Internet              4.0  25  24        Lynch, Donald 
                Internet Students must login to Moodle on the first day of classes and follow the 
                instructions posted in the "Announcements Forum."

ACC 121   AN1 Prin of Managerial Accounting           Internet              4.0  25  16        Lynch, Donald 
                Internet Students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum."

ACC 121   CN1 Prin of Managerial Accounting           Internet              4.0   0   1  FULL  Lynch, Donald 
ANT 210   AN1 General Anthropology                    Internet              3.0  25  12        Reeves, Cynthia 
ARC 214   A01 Architectural Statics          MT       02:00-03:15P LIT160   3.0   5   1        Sheffield, Matthew 
ARC 215   AN1 Architect Strength of Mat               Internet              3.0   5   1        Sheffield, Matthew 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

ART 111   AN1 Art Appreciation                        Internet              3.0  25  23        McCann, Carmen 
ART 111   AN2 Art Appreciation                        Internet              3.0  25  13        McCann, Carmen 
AUB 136   AE1 Plastics & Adhesives           MTTH     06:00-08:40P SIR119   3.0  18   6        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 141   A01 Mech & Elec Components I       MT       09:00-12:20P SIR119   3.0  18   4        Ingham, Stephen 
AUB 160   A01 Body Shop Operations           W        08:00-09:30A SIR119   1.0  18   6        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 162   A01 Autobody Estimating            W        10:00-12:10P SIR125   2.0  18   6        Evans, Tildon 
                                             TH       08:00-10:10A SIR125  
AUT 141   AE1 Suspension & Steering Sys      MTWTH    06:00-08:00P SIR103   3.0  18  15        Ingham, Stephen 
AUT 141A  AE1 Suspension & Steering Lab      MTWTH    08:10-09:15P SIR103   1.0  18  15        Ingham, Stephen 
AUT 171   A01 Auto Climate Control           MTWTH    10:00-12:20P SIR103   4.0  20  20  FULL  Black, James 
AUT 221   A01 Auto Transm/Transaxles         TWTH     01:30-04:10P SIR103   3.0  18  21  FULL  Cameron, Alex 
BIO 110   AN1 Principles of Biology                   Internet              4.0  20  20  FULL  Bairley, Robin 
                Students should log-on to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14 and complete the orientation 
                assignment.   Lecture and lab combined.  This course is for A.A. or A.F.A. degree-seeking 
                students only.   Students must pick up lab kits during the first week of class; time & date 
                TBA on Moodle.

BIO 111   A01 General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P STO111   4.0  11  11  FULL  Robertson, Lewis 
                                             TTH      08:00-10:20A MEY214  
                A portion of the course will be web-based and require access to the internet.

BIO 111   A02 General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P STO111   4.0  13  13  FULL  Robertson, Lewis 
                                             TTH      12:40-03:00P MEY214  
                A portion of the course content will be web-based and require access to the internet.

BIO 155   AN1 Nutrition                               Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Bairley, Robin 
                Students should log-on to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BIO 165   A01 Anatomy and Physiology I       TWTH     11:00-12:20P LIT191   4.0  20  20  FULL  Dial, Matthew 
                                             TTH      08:15-10:25A MEY216  
                Lecture and Lab Combined. A portion of the course content will be web-based and require 
                access to the internet.

BIO 165   A02 Anatomy and Physiology I       TWTH     11:00-12:20P LIT191   4.0  21  20        Dial, Matthew 
                                             TTH      12:50-03:00P MEY216  
                Lecture and Lab Combined. A portion of the course content will be web-based and require 
                access to the Internet.

BIO 166   A01 Anatomy and Physiology II      TWTH     11:00-12:20P MEY110   4.0  17  17  FULL  Allred, Allison 
                                             TTH      08:15-10:25A CAU152  
                Additional $20 lab fee applied. Lecture and Lab Combined. A portion of the course content 
                will be web-based and require access to the Internet.

BIO 166   A02 Anatomy and Physiology II      TWTH     11:00-12:20P MEY110   4.0  11  11  FULL  Allred, Allison 
                                             TTH      12:50-03:00P CAU152  
                Additional $20 lab fee applied. Lecture and Lab combined. A portion of the course content 
                will be web-based and require access to the Internet.

BIO 271   BH1 Pathophysiology                TTH      10:00-12:25P MEY115   3.0  20  13        Daniel, Mary 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BIO 275   AH1 Microbiology                   TTH      01:00-03:10P MEY212   4.0  19  19  FULL  Emmons, Tracey 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BIO 275   AH2 Microbiology                   WF       01:00-03:10P MEY212   4.0  20  19        Emmons, Tracey 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight on 05/20/14.

BUS 110   BN1 Introduction to Business                Internet              3.0  20  19        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

BUS 137   BN1 Principles of Management                Internet              3.0  20  18        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

BUS 228   AN1 Business Statistics                     Internet              3.0  20   6        Skura, Catherine 
                Students will be required to purchase a MyStatLab access code.  Internet students must 
                login to Moodle the first day of classes in order to remain in the course. Business 
                Statistics help sessions will be offered on Tuesdays, May27th - July 22nd, 11AM - 1PM, in 
                Stone Hall 213.

CET 111   A01 Computer Upgrade/Repair I      MW       01:00-05:05P LIT225   3.0  16   2        Steel, Paul 
CHM 130   B01 Gen, Org, & Biochemistry       MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY209   3.0  20   9        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 130A  B01 Gen, Org, & Biochem Lab        MTW      10:45-01:00P MEY206   1.0  20   9        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 151   B01 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY206   4.0  20  18        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 151   B02 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113   4.0  20  18        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:40P MEY206  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 151   B03 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY201   4.0  20  16        Brinkley, Cassandra 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 152   C01 General Chemistry II           MTWTH    08:10-10:20A MEY206   4.0  20  21  FULL  Hatley, Michelle 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 152   C02 General Chemistry II           MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY113   4.0  20  16        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:25P MEY206  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CIS 110   AH1 Introduction to Computers      TTH      08:30-10:30A LIT178   3.0  22  16        Innes, Diane 
CIS 110   AN1 Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  20  19        Innes, Diane 
CIS 110   AN2 Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CIS 111   A01 Basic PC Literacy              TTH      01:15-03:25P LIT173   2.0  17   4        Parker, Johna 
CIS 111   AHE Basic PC Literacy              T        06:00-09:00P LIT173   2.0  17   4        Parker, Johna 
CIS 111   AN1 Basic PC Literacy                       Internet              2.0  20  15        Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CJC 113   AKN Juvenile Justice                        Internet              3.0  30   6        Reynolds, Edna 
CJC 141   AK1 Corrections                    TTH      02:00-04:50P UPC122   3.0  30   8        Ellinwood, John 
                Class will meet May 22, 29, June 3, 5, 17, 26, July 1, 10, 15, 24, 29.

CJC 212   AN1 Ethics & Comm Relations                 Internet              3.0  20  10        Reece, Richard 
                Internet - Students must contact the instructor via email prior to 05/20/14 at 
                reeced@sandhills.edu.

CJC 212   B01 Ethics & Comm Relations        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN214   3.0  30   7        Hall, Teresa 
CJC 232   A01 Civil Liability                MTWTH    10:40-11:45A VAN214   3.0  30   7        Hall, Teresa 
CJC 232   AN1 Civil Liability                         Internet              3.0  30  10        Reece, Richard 
                Internet - Students must contact the instructor via email prior to 05/20/14 at 
                freemans@sandhills.edu.

COE 111   A1A Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0   8   1        Ingham, Stephen 
COE 111   A1H Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0  15   3        Hoffman, Carol 
COE 111   A1S Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0  20  11        Thompson, Sally 
COE 115   AHS Work Exp Seminar I                      TBA                   1.0  20  12        Thompson, Sally 
COE 115   ANH Work Exp Seminar I                      Internet              1.0  15   3        Hoffman, Carol 
COE 121   A1G Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0  20   7        Ventola, Michael 
COE 121   A1L Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0  30  10        Johnson, Demaris 
COE 132   A1A Co-Op Work Experience III               TBA          COOP     2.0   0   1  FULL  Ingham, Stephen 
COE 212   A1L Co-Op Work Experience IV                TBA          COOP     2.0  30   7        Johnson, Demaris 
COM 110   CN1 Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  25  27  FULL  Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 110   CN2 Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  25  13        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 120   BN1 Intro Interpersonal Com                 Internet              3.0  25  24        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 231   AN1 Public Speaking                         Internet              3.0  20  19        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 231   B01 Public Speaking                MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN202   3.0  20   5        Morman, Lisa 
COS 115   AH1 Cosmetology Concepts III       MTWTH    08:00-08:50A MEY113   4.0  45  39        Parks, Tonya 
COS 115AB AE1 Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  26   5        Wade, Kim 
COS 115BB AE1 Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  12   4        Wade, Kim 
COS 116   A01 Salon III                      M        09:00-10:50A CAU101   4.0  45  39        Parks, Tonya 
                                             TWTH     11:00-01:15P CAU101  
COS 116AB AE1 Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  26   5        Wade, Kim 
COS 116BB AE1 Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  12   4        Wade, Kim 
CSC 134   AH1 C++ Programming                TTH      10:40-01:35P LIT178   3.0  17  15        Innes, Diane 
CSC 134   AH2 C++ Programming                MW       09:15-12:10P LIT178   3.0  17  10        Innes, Diane 
CTS 120   A01 Hardware/Software Support      MW       01:00-05:05P LIT225   3.0  16   4        Steel, Paul 
CUL 110   BH1 Sanitation & Safety            MTWTHF   07:50-08:50A LIT234   2.0  12   7        McKenzie, Fiona 
                Three week course --- runs 05/20/14 - 06/05/14.

CUL 110A  A01 Sanitation & Safety Lab        M        09:00-12:00P LIT116   1.0  12   7        Brunner, Martin 
CUL 140   A01 Culinary Skills I              TWTH     09:00-12:55P LIT180   5.0  12   7        Currier, Christopher 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied.

CUL 160   A01 Baking I                       TW       09:00-12:40P LIT116   3.0  12   5        Brunner, Martin 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied.

DMA 010   B01 Operations With Integers       MTWTH    08:00-09:00A LOG213   1.0  25  20        Barker, Rosemary 
DMA 010   C01 Operations With Integers       MTWTH    08:00-08:55A LOG211   1.0  25   5        Tucker, Elaine 
DMA 020   C01 Fractions and Decimals         MTWTH    08:00-08:55A LOG213   1.0  25  20        Denton, Aaron 
DMA 040   B01 Express/Lin Equat/Inequal      MTWTH    09:10-10:10A LOG213   1.0  25  20        Denton, Aaron 
DMA 040   C01 Express/Lin Equat/Inequal      MTWTH    09:10-10:05A LOG213   1.0  25  12        Denton, Aaron 
DMA 050   B01 Graphs/Equations of Lines      MTWTH    08:00-09:00A LOG211   1.0  25  11        Kearns, Benjamin 
DMA 050   C01 Graphs/Equations of Lines      MTWTH    09:10-10:05A LOG210   1.0  25  17        Tucker, Elaine 
DMA 060   C01 Polynomial/Quadratic Appl      MTWTH    08:00-08:55A LOG210   1.0  25   8        Farrell, Laura 
DMA 070   B02 Rational Express/Equation      MTWTH    09:10-10:10A LOG211   1.0  25   8        Kearns, Benjamin 
DMA 080   C02 Radical Express/Equations      MTWTH    09:10-10:05A LOG211   1.0  25   5        Farrell, Laura 
DME 115   AH1 Graphic Design Tools           MW       10:30-12:50P LIT224   3.0  20   8        Robinson, Scott 
DME 140   AH1 Intro to Audio/Video Media     MW       01:30-04:00P LIT227   3.0  20   5        Babb, Jacqueline 
DME 210   AH1 User Interface Design          TTH      01:30-04:00P LIT227   3.0  20   6        Babb, Jacqueline 
DME 285   AH1 Systems Project                TTH      10:30-11:30A LIT224   3.0   0   1  FULL  Babb, Jacqueline 
ECO 151   AN1 Survey of Economics                     Internet              3.0  20  10        Skura, Catherine 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

ECO 251   AN1 Prin of Microeconomics                  Internet              3.0  25  20        Skura, Catherine 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course.

EDU 262   AN1 Early Childhood Admin II                Internet              3.0  12   6        Hawkins, Ronda 
EDU 271   AH1 Educational Technology         MW       01:00-02:50P VAN212   3.0   7   6        Johnson, Margaret 
                This class will meet on the following dates: 5/21, 5/28, 6/2, 6/4, 6/23, 6/25, 7/14, 7/16, 
                7/28.

EDU 271   AH2 Educational Technology         MW       01:10-02:50P VAN212   3.0   0   3  FULL  Johnson, Margaret 
EDU 271   AHE Educational Technology         MW       04:30-06:20P VAN212   3.0   9   6        Johnson, Margaret 
                This class will meet on the following dates: 5/21, 5/28, 6/2, 6/4, 6/23, 6/25, 7/14, 7/16, 
                7/28.

EDU 284   AH1 Early Child Capstone Prac      T        01:30-03:20P VAN215   4.0   6   7  FULL  Johnson, Margaret 
                This class will meet on the following Tuesdays: 05/20, 06/03, 06/24, 07/08, 07/15.

EDU 288   AH1 Adv Issues/Early Child Ed      W        12:30-02:20P VAN215   2.0  10   6        Hawkins, Ronda 
                This class will meet on the following Wednesdays: 5/21, 6/4, 6/25, 7/9, 7/16, 7/23.

EGR 251   AH1 Statics                        MT       02:00-03:15P LIT160   3.0  19  20  FULL  Sheffield, Matthew 
                                             MT       03:25-04:40P LIT160  
ELN 133   AH1 Digital Electronics            MW       10:40-01:50P LIT214   4.0  16  11        Hooker, Ricky 
EMS 210   A01 Adv. Patient Assessment        TTH      09:00-12:15P CAU166   2.0  24  13        Fields, Kenneth 
EMS 220   A01 Cardiology                     MWF      09:00-01:30P CAU166   4.0  24  13        Ferrell, Thomas 
EMS 221   A01 EMS Clinical Practicum II               TBA          CLIN     3.0  20  13        Fields, Kenneth 
ENG 085   A01 Reading & Writing Found        MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG107   5.0  24  15        Clark, Karen 
ENG 085   A02 Reading & Writing Found        MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG107   5.0  24   8        Clark, Karen 
ENG 095   A01 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG110   5.0  24  11        Hackett, Tarshima 
ENG 095   A02 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG110   5.0  24  17        Hackett, Tarshima 
ENG 095   AK1 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P JOH109   5.0  24  17        McDowell, Donte 
ENG 095   AN1 Reading & Comp Strategies               Internet              5.0  25  24        Johnson, Johnnerlyn 
ENG 111   AHW Expository Writing             S        08:30-09:45A STO206   3.0  20  12        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 5/31, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/26.

ENG 111   AN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  19        Few, Rebecca 
ENG 111   AN2 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  15        Query, Allison 
ENG 111   B01 Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  22  12        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 111   BN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Query, Allison 
ENG 111   C01 Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  24  20        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 111   CN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  15        Long, Marcia 
ENG 112   AHW Argument-Based Research        S        10:00-11:15A STO206   3.0  20   8        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 5/31, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/26.

ENG 112   AN1 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Few, Rebecca 
ENG 112   AN2 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Phile, Sara 
ENG 112   AN3 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  17        Phile, Sara 
ENG 112   B01 Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A BOY101   3.0  24   9        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 112   C01 Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A BOY101   3.0  24   9        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 114   AN1 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  18        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 114   AN2 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  18        Adams, Evan 
ENG 114   BH1 Prof Research & Reporting      MT       08:00-10:25A LOG124   3.0  24  12        Grine, Susan 
ENG 114   CN1 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Adams, Evan 
ENG 131   AN1 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  25  24        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 131   AN2 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  25  20        Phile, Sara 
ENG 231   AHW American Literature I          S        11:30-01:00P STO206   3.0  20  14        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 5/31, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/26.

ENG 241   B01 British Literature I           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG109   3.0  24   6        Cole, Barbara 
FRE 111   AN1 Elementary French I                     Internet              3.0  30   8        Hudson, Caroline 
FRE 181   AN1 French Lab 1                            Internet              1.0  30   8        Hudson, Caroline 
GRO 120   BN1 Gerontology                             Internet              3.0  34  18        Hoffman, Carol 
HEA 112   CH1 First Aid & CPR                MTWTH    09:00-10:25A BLU130   2.0  20   7        Riggan, Alicia 
                There is a $19.00 fee for you Red Cross CPR card.

HIS 111   AN1 World Civilizations I                   Internet              3.0  25  19        Debolt, Abbe 
HIS 121   AN1 Western Civilization I                  Internet              3.0  25  27  FULL  Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 121   B01 Western Civilization I         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN206   3.0  34   8        Pope, William 
HIS 122   AN1 Western Civilization II                 Internet              3.0  25  21        Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 122   AN2 Western Civilization II                 Internet              3.0  25   8        Leake, Marc 
HIS 131   AN1 American History I                      Internet              3.0  25  16        Debolt, Abbe 
HIS 132   C01 American History II            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN206   3.0  34   6        Leake, Marc 
HOR 114   A01 Landscape Construction         MW       01:00-02:00P STE203   3.0  30  15        Westmen, James 
                                             T        08:00-11:55A STE203  
HOR 164   AH1 Hort Pest Management           MW       02:20-04:20P STE203   3.0  30  18        Westmen, Johanna 
HOR 257   A01 Arboriculture Practices        TTH      03:00-04:15P STE102   2.0  30  11        Westmen, James 
                                             F        08:00-11:40A STE102  
HOR 260   AH1 Plant Materials II             TTH      01:00-02:50P STE203   3.0  30  11        Johnson, Demaris 
HRM 220   AH1 Cost Control-Food & Bev        TTH      08:00-09:20A LIT233   3.0  30  21        Oelfke, Teddy 
HRM 245   AH1 Human Resource Mgmt-Hosp       TTH      09:30-10:50A LIT233   3.0  25  10        Oelfke, Teddy 
HUM 115   AN1 Critical Thinking                       Internet              3.0  25  18        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 115   BN1 Critical Thinking                       Internet              3.0  24  11        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 122   BH1 Southern Culture               MW       10:25-01:05P LOG108   3.0  24   9        Pope, Glenda 
HUM 130   AN1 Myth in Human Culture                   Internet              3.0  25  15        Pozezanac, Allison 
HUM 150   AN1 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  25   9        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   CN1 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  25  27  FULL  Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 160   AN1 Introduction to Film                    Internet              3.0  25  19        Danley, Barbara 
LSG 123   A01 Summer Gardening Lab           MWTH     08:00-11:20A STE203   2.0  30  10        Johnson, Demaris 
MAT 121   AH1 Algebra/Trigonometry I         MTWTH    09:15-10:30A LIT176   3.0  19   8        Spitler, Franklin 
MAT 140   B01 Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG212   3.0  25  19        Paxton, Nancy 
MAT 140   B02 Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG212   3.0  25  12        Paxton, Nancy 
MAT 140   C01 Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG227   3.0  30  15        Sherrill, David 
MAT 151   B01 Statistics I                   MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG227   3.0  30  22        Sherrill, David 
MAT 151   BH1 Statistics I                   MTWTH    10:40-12:55P LOG227   3.0   0   1  FULL  Sherrill, David 
MAT 171   B01 Precalculus Algebra            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  36  27        Kearns, Benjamin 
MAT 172   C01 Precalculus Trigonometry       MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  36  10        Farrell, Laura 
MAT 263   B01 Brief Calculus                 MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG206   3.0  36   5        Chandler, Linda 
MAT 271   A01 Calculus I                     MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG228   4.0  30  12        Sherrill, David 
MED 120   AN1 Survey of Med Terminology               Internet              2.0  25  18        Senior, Susan 
MLT 126   A01 Immunology and Serology        MW       10:00-12:25P KEN130   2.0  20  14        Freeman, Candice 
MLT 127   A01 Transfusion Medicine           TTH      11:20-12:40P KEN146   3.0  20   7        Forrest, Christine 
                                             TTH      09:00-11:10A KEN130  
MLT 127   A02 Transfusion Medicine           TTH      11:20-12:40P KEN146   3.0  20   7        Forrest, Christine 
                                             TTH      12:50-03:00P KEN130  
MLT 252   A01 MLT Practicum I                W        01:30-03:35P          2.0  20   2        Forrest, Christine 
                                             F        07:00-03:30P         
MTH 125   B01 Ethics of Massage              MTWTH    08:10-09:50A MEY116   2.0  20  12        Allen, Samantha 
MTH 130   BH1 Therapeutic Massage Mgmt       MW       10:00-11:50A MEY116   2.0  20  12        Allen, Samantha 
MUS 110   AN1 Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25  23        Book, Andrew 
NET 126   AH1 Routing Basics                 MW       02:00-04:00P LIT215   3.0  16   5        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 110   AN1 Operating Systems Concepts              Internet              3.0  25  17        Parker, Johna 
                Students must have access to Windows 7 Professional.  Your instructor's email address is 
                parkerj@sandhills.edu.

NOS 120   AN1 Linux/UNIX Single User                  Internet              3.0  25   5        Dawson, Beverly 
NOS 130   BH1 Windows Single User            TTH      09:20-12:50P LIT215   3.0  16   4        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 230   CH1 Windows Admin I                TTH      09:20-12:50P LIT215   3.0  16   6        Hooker, Ricky 
                Windows Server 2008.

NUR 103   A01 Practical Nursing III          T        08:00-10:50A KEN139  10.0  30  12        Crandall, Susan 
                                             W        12:00-03:00P KEN139  
                Extra Fee: $75.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

NUR 114   A01 Holistic Health Concepts       T        09:00-04:00P KEN134   5.0  76  66        Phifer, Lynne 
                                             W        09:00-11:50A KEN134  
                                             TH       09:00-11:30A KEN134  
                Extra Fee: $75.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

OPH 150   A01 Intro to Ophth Med Assist      MW       03:00-04:45P KEN136   2.0  18  11        Purvis, Alberta 
OPH 151   AE1 Ocular Anat. & Physiology      MW       05:10-06:55P KEN136   2.0  18  11        Purvis, Alberta 
OST 134   CH1 Text Entry & Formatting        MW       10:40-01:00P STO206   3.0  18  15        Lucas, Carol 
OST 134   CH2 Text Entry & Formatting        TTH      10:40-01:00P STO206   3.0  18  10        Lucas, Carol 
OST 136   BH1 Word Processing                MW       10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  18  14        Bowness, Susan 
OST 136   BH2 Word Processing                TTH      10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  18  11        Bowness, Susan 
PED 110   AN1 Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  25  17        Riggan, Alicia 
                Internet - Students must contact the instructor via email prior to May 26th at 
                riggana@sandhills.edu.

PED 110   AN2 Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  25  13        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 110   CN1 Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0   0   2  FULL  Nocton, Timothy 
PED 120   A01 Walking for Fitness            MTWTH    08:30-09:40A DEM231   1.0  25  11        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 122   B01 Yoga I                         MTWTH    10:40-12:25P BLU112   1.0  20  16        Kwoh, Siew 
PED 125   B01 Self-Defense: Beginning        MTWTH    01:00-02:40P BLU112   1.0  25   7        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 128   AE1 Golf-Beginning                 TTH      05:00-06:35P DEM108   1.0  15   7        Chapman, Anthony 
PED 160   CH1 Canoeing-Basic                 THF      02:00-05:00P DEM108   1.0  30  18        Webb, William 
                                             S        02:00-10:00P DEM108  
                                             SU       08:00-05:00P DEM108  
                Weekend class - 07/10/14 - 07/13/14.

PHI 215   AN1 Philosophical Issues                    Internet              3.0  25  13        Hairr, Joe 
PHI 240   AN1 Introduction to Ethics                  Internet              3.0  25  12        Hairr, Joe 
PHY 131   A01 Physics-Mechanics              MTWTH    09:15-10:20A MEY112   4.0  20  17        Morse, Jeanne 
                                             TH       02:00-04:50P MEY112  
PHY 151   A01 College Physics I              MTWTH    08:00-09:05A MEY112   4.0  20  18        Morse, Jeanne 
                                             W        02:00-04:50P MEY112  
POL 120   AN1 American Government                     Internet              3.0  25  14        Debolt, Abbe 
PSF 120   A01 Group Exer Instruction         MTWTH    09:00-10:35A BLU117   3.0  25  11        Ball, Angela 
PSY 150   AN1 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  23        Hill, Laura 
PSY 150   AN2 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  26  FULL  Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 150   AN3 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  24        Trevarrow, Heather 
PSY 150   C01 General Psychology             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN201   3.0  34   6        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 239   AN1 Psychology of Personality               Internet              3.0  25  23        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 241   AN1 Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  11        Baker, Robert 
PSY 241   AN2 Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  15        Hill, Laura 
PSY 259   AN1 Human Sexuality                         Internet              3.0  25   8        Hill, Laura 
PSY 281   AN1 Abnormal Psychology                     Internet              3.0  25  14        Baker, Robert 
PSY 281   CH1 Abnormal Psychology            TTH      09:00-10:20A VAN208   3.0  34   9        Baker, Robert 
RAD 122   A01 Radiographic Imaging II        TTH      12:00-03:00P KEN147   2.0  16  12        Brannan, Patricia 
RAD 131   A01 Radiographic Physics I         TTH      08:00-11:00A KEN147   2.0  16  12        Emery, Michael 
RAD 171   A01 RAD Clinical Ed III            MWF      TBA          CLIN     4.0  16  12        Garner, Robin 
RCP 115   AH1 C-P Pathophysiology            MTW      09:00-10:00A KEN155   2.0  20  14        Croft, William 
RCP 210   A01 Critical Care Concepts         MTW      10:15-12:15P KEN155   4.0  27  14        Williams, Leslie 
                                             MTW      01:15-02:55P KEN128  
REL 110   AN1 World Religions                         Internet              3.0  25  20        Pope, Glenda 
REL 110   AN2 World Religions                         Internet              3.0  25  12        Pope, Glenda 
REL 211   B01 Intro to Old Testament         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN204   3.0  34   9        Harris, Willie 
REL 212   AN1 Intro to New Testament                  Internet              3.0  25  16        Pope, Glenda 
REL 221   B01 Religion in America            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN204   3.0  34   9        Harris, Willie 
SAB 125   CH1 SA Case Management             TWTH     10:15-12:15P VAN207   3.0  30  10        Hoffman, Carol 
SAB 240   CN1 Sab Issues in Client Serv               Internet              3.0  30  11        Hoffman, Carol 
SEC 110   AN1 Security Concepts                       Internet              3.0  25   9        Steel, Paul 
SGD 167   AN1 SG Ethics                               Internet              3.0  16   3        Stromko, Stephen 
SGD 289   A01 SGD Project                    MTW      01:00-03:15P LIT154   3.0  16   9        Stromko, Stephen 
                                             TH       01:00-01:55P LIT154  
SOC 210   AN1 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  24        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 210   AN2 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  15        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 210   AN3 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  12        Baker, Robert 
SOC 210   AN4 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  12        Ash, Madie 
SOC 210   B01 Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  34   9        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 210   C01 Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  34  15        Ash, Madie 
SOC 213   AN1 Sociology of the Family                 Internet              3.0  25  15        Kiesewetter, Kimberly 
SOC 213   BHE Sociology of the Family        T        06:00-07:50P VAN210   3.0  34   9        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 220   AN1 Social Problems                         Internet              3.0  25  20        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 220   C01 Social Problems                MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN210   3.0  34   9        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 240   AN1 Social Psychology                       Internet              3.0  25  10        Voigt, Julie 
SPA 111   B01 Elementary Spanish I           MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG226   3.0  30  10        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 112   C01 Elementary Spanish II          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG226   3.0  30  12        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 181   BN1 Spanish Lab 1                           Internet              1.0  30  11        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 182   CN1 Spanish Lab 2                           Internet              1.0  30  12        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 211   B01 Intermediate Spanish I         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG226   3.0  30   8        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 221   B01 Spanish Conversation           MTWTH    01:00-02:45P LOG226   3.0   0   1  FULL  Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 281   BN1 Spanish Lab 3                           Internet              1.0  30   8        Velazquez, Yamil 
SRV 110   AH1 Surveying I                    MTWTH    10:40-11:55A LIT160   4.0  21  21  FULL  Spitler, Franklin 
                                             MTWTH    12:35-01:50P LIT160  
SUR 134   A01 Surgical Procedures II         WTH      08:30-11:30A KEN136   5.0  20   9        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

SUR 135   A01 SUR Clinical Practice II       MTF      TBA          CLIN     4.0  20   9        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

SUR 137   A01 Prof Success Prep              WTH      12:30-01:30P KEN136   1.0  20   9        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

WEB 215   AH1 Adv Markup and Scripting       TTH      10:30-12:50P LIT227   3.0  20   7        Parker, Johna 
                Javascript