SCC Course Offerings - Summer 2013

This information last modified Jan 28 10:35 AM 2014

Section Numbers and Buildings Codes Descriptions

DEPT NUM  SEC TITLE........................  DAYS.. TIMES....... ROOM     CRD MAX USED FULL  INSTRUCTOR
ACA 115   AN1 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  32        Clark, Karen 
ACA 115   AN2 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  35  FULL  Clark, Karen 
ACA 115   AN3 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  25        Stroman, Alfreda 
ACA 122   BN1 College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  25  FULL  Grine, Susan 
                Four week course - runs from 05/21/13-06/13/13. Students must  login and submit their 
                orientation assignments by 05/22/13 to  remain in the course.

ACA 122   CN1 College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  28  FULL  Skura, Catherine 
                Four week course - runs from 06/25/13-07/18/13. Students must  login and submit their 
                orientation assignments by 6/26/13 to  remain in the course.

ACC 120   AN1 Prin of Financial Accounting            Internet              4.0  25  24        Speth, Mary 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of  classes and follow the 
                instructions posted in the  "Announcements Forum."

ACC 121   AN1 Prin of Managerial Accounting           Internet              4.0  25   8        Lynch, Donald 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of  classes and follow the 
                instructions posted in the  "Announcements Forum."

ANT 210   AN1 General Anthropology                    Internet              3.0  25   8        Reeves, Cynthia 
ARC 114   B01 Architectural CAD              MTWTH    09:15-12:30P LIT176   2.0  10   5        McDonald, Ronald 
ARC 114A  BH1 Architectural CAD Lab          MT       01:00-04:50P LIT176   1.0  10   5        McDonald, Ronald 
                                             WTH      01:00-01:50P LIT176  
ARC 160   CH1 Residential Design             MTWTH    09:15-12:30P LIT176   3.0  20   6        Howle, Timothy 
                                             MT       01:00-04:50P LIT176  
                                             WTH      01:00-01:50P LIT176  
ART 131   A01 Drawing I                      TWTH     09:00-12:10P KEN001   3.0  15   6        Ton, Eric 
ART 132   A01 Drawing II                     TWTH     09:00-12:10P KEN001   3.0   0   1  FULL  Ton, Eric 
AUB 136   A01 Plastics & Adhesives           MTW      09:00-11:35A SIR119   3.0  18   4        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 141   AE1 Mech & Elec Components I       MT       06:00-09:20P SIR119   3.0  18  13        Black, James 
AUB 160   AE1 Body Shop Operations           W        06:00-07:30P SIR119   1.0  18  13        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 162   AE1 Autobody Estimating            W        08:00-09:40P SIR119   2.0  18  13        Evans, Tildon 
                                             TH       06:00-09:10P SIR119  
AUT 171   A01 Auto Climate Control           MTWTH    10:00-12:20P SIR103   4.0  18   8        Black, James 
AUT 171   AE1 Auto Climate Control           MTWTH    06:00-08:20P SIR103   4.0  18  17        Ingham, Stephen 
AUT 221   A01 Auto Transm/Transaxles         TWTH     01:30-04:10P SIR103   3.0  18  13        Cameron, Alex 
BIO 111   A01 General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P MEY113   4.0  15  15  FULL  Emmons, Tracey 
                                             TTH      08:00-10:20A MEY220  
BIO 111   A02 General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P MEY113   4.0  18  20  FULL  Emmons, Tracey 
                                             TTH      12:40-03:00P MEY220  
BIO 155   AN1 Nutrition                               Internet              3.0  20  19        Emmons, Tracey 
                Students should log-on to Moodle by the end of day 5/22/13.

BIO 165   A01 Anatomy and Physiology I       MTWTH    09:00-10:05A STO111   4.0  22  22  FULL  Jackson, Shawn 
                                             MW       10:30-12:50P MEY216  
BIO 165   A02 Anatomy and Physiology I       MTWTH    09:00-10:05A STO111   4.0  13  14  FULL  Jackson, Shawn 
                                             TTH      10:30-12:50P MEY116  
BIO 166   A01 Anatomy and Physiology II      TWTH     11:00-12:35P STO111   4.0  16  17  FULL  Allred, Allison 
                                             TTH      08:30-10:50A CAU152  
                Extra Fee: $20.00 for lab materials. Lecture and Lab Combined

BIO 166   A02 Anatomy and Physiology II      TWTH     11:00-12:35P STO111   4.0  21  12        Allred, Allison 
                                             TTH      01:00-03:20P CAU152  
                Extra Fee: $20.00 for lab materials. Lecture and Lab Combined

BIO 271   AHE Pathophysiology                M        05:30-08:20P MEY113   3.0  20  10        Daniel, Mary 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight 5/21/13.

BIO 271   BH1 Pathophysiology                MW       10:00-12:25P MEY115   3.0  20   9        Daniel, Mary 
                Students should login to Moodle by Midnight 5/21/13.

BIO 275   AH1 Microbiology                   TTH      01:00-03:20P MEY212   4.0  20  19        Emmons, Tracey 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight 5/21/13.

BIO 275   AH2 Microbiology                   WF       01:00-03:20P MEY212   4.0  20  20  FULL  Emmons, Tracey 
                Students should login to Moodle by midnight 5/21/13.

BUS 110   BN1 Introduction to Business                Internet              3.0  25  21        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum",  and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified  deadline in order to remain in the course.

BUS 137   BN1 Principles of Management                Internet              3.0  25  20        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum",  and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified  deadline in order to remain in the course.

BUS 137   BN2 Principles of Management                Internet              3.0  25   5        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum",  and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified  deadline in order to remain in the course.

BUS 228   AN1 Business Statistics                     Internet              3.0  25   8        Skura, Catherine 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum", and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified deadline in order to remain in the course. Business Statistics help sessions will 
                be offered on Tuesdays, May 28th - July 16th, 11 AM - 1 PM, in Stone Hall 213.

CET 111   A01 Computer Upgrade/Repair I      MW       12:35-04:50P LIT225   3.0  16   4        Thomas, Jason 
CHM 130   B01 Gen, Org, & Biochemistry       MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY209   3.0  20  16        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 130A  B01 Gen, Org, & Biochem Lab        MTW      10:45-01:00P MEY206   1.0  20  16        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 151   B01 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY206   4.0  20  22  FULL  Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110  
                Lecture and Lab combined

CHM 151   B02 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110   4.0  20  22  FULL  Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:40P MEY206  
                Lecture and Lab combined.

CHM 151   B03 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    07:50-10:15A MEY206   4.0   0   2  FULL  Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    10:30-12:55P MEY110  
CHM 152   C01 General Chemistry II           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY206   4.0  20  14        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110  
                Lecture and Lab combined

CHM 152   C02 General Chemistry II           MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110   4.0  20  13        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:40P MEY206  
                Lecture and Lab combined

CIS 110   AN1 Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Innes, Diane 
CIS 110   AN2 Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  25  24        Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CIS 111   A01 Basic PC Literacy              TTH      01:15-03:25P LIT173   2.0  17   3        Parker, Johna 
CIS 111   AN1 Basic PC Literacy                       Internet              2.0  25  20        Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CIV 110   BH1 Statics/Strength of Mater      MTWTH    09:15-12:05P LIT153   4.0  19   5        Spitler, Franklin 
                                             MT       01:00-04:50P LIT153  
                                             WTH      01:00-01:50P LIT153  
CIV 111   B01 Soils and Foundations          MTWTH    09:15-11:55A LIT160   3.0  19  10        Sheffield, Matthew 
                                             MTWTH    01:00-01:50P LIT160  
                                             MT       02:00-02:50P LIT160  
CJC 113   AK1 Juvenile Justice               TTH      08:00-10:50A UPC122   3.0  30   9        Reynolds, Edna 
                Class begins May 23, 2013. The Criminal Justice Technology  Program at the Hoke County 
                Campus is offered on a special alternating schedule. Please contact Teresa Hall at  (910) 
                695-3931 or email at hallt@sandhills.edu for further information.

CJC 212   AN1 Ethics & Comm Relations                 Internet              3.0  20  10        Reece, Richard 
                Internet Students must contact the instructor via email prior to 05/21/13 at 
                reeced@sandhills.edu

CJC 212   B01 Ethics & Comm Relations        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN214   3.0  30   9        Campbell, Charles 
CJC 232   A01 Civil Liability                MTWTH    10:40-11:45A VAN214   3.0  30   8        Campbell, Charles 
CJC 232   AK1 Civil Liability                TTH      11:00-01:50P UPC122   3.0  30  10        Reynolds, Edna 
                Class begins May 23, 2013. The Criminal Justice Technology  Program at the Hoke County 
                Campus is offered on a special alternating schedule. Please contact Teresa Hall at  (910) 
                695-3931 or email at hallt@sandhills.edu for further information.

CJC 232   AN1 Civil Liability                         Internet              3.0  30   8        Freeman, Stephanie 
                Internet Students must contact the instructor via email prior to 05/21/13 at 
                freemans@sandhills.edu

COE 111   A1A Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0   0   0  FULL  Ingham, Stephen 
COE 112   A1BP Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     2.0   0   1  FULL  Brunner, Martin 
COE 121   A1A Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0   0   0  FULL  Ingham, Stephen 
COE 121   A1G Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0   0   6  FULL  Ventola, Michael 
COE 121   A1L Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0   0   7  FULL  Johnson, Demaris 
COE 131   A1A Co-Op Work Experience III               TBA          COOP     1.0   0   0  FULL  Ingham, Stephen 
COE 132   A1A Co-Op Work Experience III               TBA          COOP     2.0   0   1  FULL  Ingham, Stephen 
COE 212   A1L Co-Op Work Experience IV                TBA          COOP     2.0   0  11  FULL  Johnson, Demaris 
COM 110   BH1 Introduction to Communication  TTH      08:00-10:20A LOG122   3.0  25   5        Morman, Lisa 
COM 110   CN1 Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 110   CN2 Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 120   BN1 Intro Interpersonal Com                 Internet              3.0  24  21        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 231   AN1 Public Speaking                         Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Poteet, Christina 
COM 231   AN2 Public Speaking                         Internet              3.0  20  11        Poteet, Christina 
COM 231   BH1 Public Speaking                MW       08:00-10:20A LOG122   3.0  20   7        Morman, Lisa 
COS 113BB AE1 Cosmetology Concepts II        TWTH     05:00-05:50P CAU101   2.0   0   1  FULL  Wade, Kim 
COS 114BB AE1 Salon II                       TWTH     06:00-09:30P CAU101   4.0   0   1  FULL  Wade, Kim 
COS 115   A01 Cosmetology Concepts III       M        08:00-12:35P CAU109   4.0  40  32        Parks, Tonya 
                                             TWTH     08:00-08:50A CAU109  
COS 115AB AE1 Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  26  12        Wade, Kim 
COS 115BB AE1 Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  12   2        Wade, Kim 
COS 116   A01 Salon III                      M        01:00-02:40P CAU101   4.0  40  32        Parks, Tonya 
                                             TWTH     09:00-12:00P CAU101  
                                             TWTH     12:30-03:00P CAU101  
COS 116AB AE1 Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  26  12        Wade, Kim 
COS 116BB AE1 Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  12   2        Wade, Kim 
CSC 134   AH1 C++ Programming                TTH      09:15-12:10P LIT178   3.0  17  10        Innes, Diane 
CSC 134   AH2 C++ Programming                MW       09:15-12:10P LIT178   3.0  17  13        Innes, Diane 
CUL 110   BH1 Sanitation & Safety            MTWTHF   07:55-08:35A LIT233   2.0  12   2        Oelfke, Teddy 
CUL 110A  B01 Sanitation & Safety Lab        MTWTHF   08:40-10:00A LIT233   1.0  12   3        Oelfke, Teddy 
CUL 140   B01 Culinary Skills I              MTWTHF   10:05-03:40P LIT180   5.0  12   4        McKenzie, Fiona 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied

CUL 160   C01 Baking I                       MTWTH    08:00-12:05P LIT116   3.0  12   6        Brunner, Martin 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied

CUL 170   B01 Garde Manger I                 MTWTH    08:00-12:05P LIT116   3.0  12  12  FULL  Currier, Christopher 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied

DME 115   AH1 Graphic Design Tools           MW       10:30-12:50P LIT224   3.0  20   9        Robinson, Scott 
DME 140   AH1 Intro to Audio/Video Media     MW       01:30-04:00P LIT227   3.0  20  12        Babb, Jacqueline 
ECO 151   AN1 Survey of Economics                     Internet              3.0  25  12        Skura, Catherine 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum",  and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified  deadline in order to remain in the course.

ECO 251   AN1 Prin of Microeconomics                  Internet              3.0  25  20        Skura, Catherine 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes, follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum",  and complete their orientation/icebreaker by the 
                specified  deadline in order to remain in the course.

EDU 145   AN1 Child Development II                    Internet              3.0  25  15        Wright, Susan 
EDU 221   AH1 Children With Exceptional      W        09:30-10:30A VAN212   3.0   0   1  FULL  Hawkins, Ronda 
EDU 235   A01 School-Age Dev & Program       TTH      03:00-05:15P VAN215   3.0  20   4        Fielder-Jones, Kimberly 
EDU 261   AN1 Early Childhood Admin I                 Internet              3.0  20  12        Wright, Susan 
EDU 262   AN1 Early Childhood Admin II                Internet              3.0  12   6        Hawkins, Ronda 
EDU 271   AHE Educational Technology         MW       04:30-06:20P VAN212   3.0  10   6        Johnson, Margaret 
                Mandatory Orientation Online the first day of class.

EDU 284   AH1 Early Child Capstone Prac      TWTH     08:00-01:00P VAN215   4.0   1   2  FULL  Johnson, Margaret 
EDU 288   AH1 Adv Issues/Early Child Ed      W        01:30-03:00P VAN215   2.0  10   2        Hawkins, Ronda 
                Students must login to Moodle and follow the instructions posted in the "Announcements 
                Forum". The first face-to-face class will be on Wednesday, May 29th

ELN 133   AH1 Digital Electronics            MW       09:30-12:30P LIT214   4.0  16   7        Hooker, Ricky 
EMS 210   A01 Adv. Patient Assessment        TTH      09:00-12:15P CAU166   2.0  24  14        Fields, Kenneth 
EMS 220   A01 Cardiology                     MWF      09:00-01:30P CAU166   4.0  24  13        Ferrell, Thomas 
EMS 221   A01 EMS Clinical Practicum II               TBA          CLIN     3.0  20  13        Fields, Kenneth 
ENG 075   A01 Reading & Language Essent      MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG107   5.0  22  12        Clark, Karen 
ENG 085   A01 Reading & Writing Found        MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG107   5.0  24  13        Clark, Karen 
ENG 085   A02 Reading & Writing Found        MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG110   5.0  24   7        Hackett, Tarshima 
ENG 095   A01 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG205   5.0  24  13        Stroman, Alfreda 
ENG 095   A02 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG110   5.0  24  22        Hackett, Tarshima 
ENG 095   AN1 Reading & Comp Strategies               Internet              5.0  20  22  FULL  Johnson, Johnnerlyn 
ENG 095   AN2 Reading & Comp Strategies               Internet              5.0  20  15        Stroman, Alfreda 
ENG 111   AHW Expository Writing             S        08:30-09:45A STO206   3.0  20  16        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester:  6/1, 6/15, 6/29, and 7/13

ENG 111   AN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Few, Rebecca 
ENG 111   AN2 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Query, Allison 
ENG 111   B01 Expository Writing             MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG120   3.0  24   6        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 111   B02 Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  24   9        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 111   BN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  19        Query, Allison 
ENG 111   C01 Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  24  18        Phile, Sara 
ENG 111   CN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Long, Marcia 
ENG 112   AH1 Argument-Based Research        F        08:00-09:50A LOG120   3.0  20   9        Query, Allison 
                Class will meet 5 Fridays during the semester: 5/24, 6/7, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/19

ENG 112   AHW Argument-Based Research        S        10:00-11:15A STO206   3.0  20   7        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 6/1, 6/15, 6/29, and 7/13

ENG 112   AN1 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Few, Rebecca 
ENG 112   AN2 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  17        Few, Rebecca 
ENG 112   AN3 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  14        Phile, Sara 
ENG 112   B01 Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A BOY101   3.0  24   9        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 112   C01 Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    10:40-01:05P BOY101   3.0  24  17        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 114   AN1 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 114   AN2 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  18        Adams, Evan 
ENG 114   BH1 Prof Research & Reporting      MT       08:00-10:25A LOG124   3.0  24  11        Grine, Susan 
ENG 114   CN1 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  15        Adams, Evan 
ENG 131   AN1 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  24  24  FULL  Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 131   AN2 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  24  19        Phile, Sara 
ENG 131   AN3 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  24  14        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 231   AHW American Literature I          S        11:30-01:00P STO206   3.0  20   9        Layne, Ronald 
                Class will meet 4 Saturdays during the semester: 6/1, 6/15, 6/29, and 7/13

ENG 232   AH1 American Literature II         F        10:00-11:50A LOG120   3.0  20   5        Query, Allison 
                Class will meet 5 Fridays during the semester: 5/24, 6/7, 6/21, 7/12, and 7/19

ENG 241   B01 British Literature I           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG109   3.0  24   3        Cole, Barbara 
ENG 273   AN1 African-American Literature             Internet              3.0  20  12        Martinez, Kathy 
FRE 211   BH1 Intermediate French I                   TBA          KEN101   3.0  30   4        Allen, Jeffrey 
                Students need instructor permission to register for this course

FRE 281   BN1 French Lab 3                            Internet              1.0  30   4        Allen, Jeffrey 
GRO 120   BN1 Gerontology                             Internet              3.0  34  16        Hoffman, Carol 
HEA 112   CH1 First Aid & CPR                MTWTH    09:00-10:25A BLU117   2.0  20   9        Riggan, Alicia 
                There is a $19.00 fee for your Red Cross CPR card

HIS 111   AN1 World Civilizations I                   Internet              3.0  25  15        Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 121   AN1 Western Civilization I                  Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Debolt, Abbe 
HIS 121   AN2 Western Civilization I                  Internet              3.0  25  23        Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 121   B01 Western Civilization I         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN206   3.0  34   9        Pope, William 
HIS 122   AN2 Western Civilization II                 Internet              3.0  25  23        Leake, Marc 
HIS 122   C01 Western Civilization II        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN206   3.0  34   8        Thome, Robert 
HIS 132   C01 American History II            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN206   3.0  34   8        Leake, Marc 
HOR 114   A01 Landscape Construction         MW       01:00-02:00P STE203   3.0  30  10        Westmen, James 
                                             T        08:00-11:55A STE203  
HOR 164   AH1 Hort Pest Management           MW       02:20-04:20P STE203   3.0  30  13        Westmen, Johanna 
HOR 257   A01 Arboriculture Practices        TTH      03:00-04:15P STE102   2.0  30   7        Westmen, James 
                                             F        08:00-11:40A STE102  
HOR 260   AH1 Plant Materials II             TTH      01:00-02:50P STE203   3.0  30   7        Johnson, Demaris 
HUM 115   CH1 Critical Thinking              MW       08:00-10:25A LOG109   3.0  24  11        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 122   BH1 Southern Culture               TTH      10:25-01:05P LOG108   3.0  24   9        Pope, Glenda 
HUM 130   BH1 Myth in Human Culture          MW       08:00-10:25A LOG108   3.0  24   6        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   BN1 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  24  24  FULL  Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   BN2 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  24  19        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   CN1 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  24  24  FULL  Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 160   AN1 Introduction to Film                    Internet              3.0  25  24        Danley, Barbara 
LSG 123   A01 Summer Gardening Lab           MWTH     08:00-11:20A STE203   2.0  30   7        Johnson, Demaris 
MAT 060   A01 Essential Mathematics          MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG211   4.0  24  24  FULL  Barker, Rosemary 
MAT 060   A02 Essential Mathematics          MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG211   4.0  24  23        Paxton, Nancy 
MAT 070   A01 Introductory Algebra           MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG213   4.0  24  21        Kearns, Benjamin 
MAT 070   B01 Introductory Algebra           MTWTH    08:00-12:05P LOG212   4.0  24  25  FULL  Hampson, Valerie 
MAT 080   A01 Intermediate Algebra           MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG210   4.0  24  23        Williams, Alisa 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG228  
MAT 115   B01 Mathematical Models            MTWTH    08:00-11:20A LOG227   3.0  30   9        Chandler, Linda 
MAT 140   B01 Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG206   3.0  36  29        Paxton, Nancy 
MAT 151   C01 Statistics I                   MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG206   3.0  36  22        Sherrill, David 
MAT 171   B01 Precalculus Algebra            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  36  28        Kearns, Benjamin 
MAT 172   C01 Precalculus Trigonometry       MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  36  12        Sherrill, David 
MAT 271   A01 Calculus I                     MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG228   4.0  30  12        Neiswender, John 
MED 120   AN1 Survey of Med Terminology               Internet              2.0  25  24        Senior, Susan 
MED 120   AN2 Survey of Med Terminology               Internet              2.0  25  19        Senior, Susan 
MLT 126   B01 Immunology and Serology        MTWTH    01:00-03:25P KEN130   2.0  20  12        Freeman, Candice 
MLT 127   C01 Transfusion Medicine           MTWTH    12:00-04:05P KEN130   3.0  20  12        Forrest, Christine 
MLT 252   A01 MLT Practicum I                MTWTH    08:00-10:20A CLIN     2.0  20   3        Forrest, Christine 
MTH 125   B01 Ethics of Massage              MTWTH    08:10-09:50A MEY116   2.0  20  10        Allen, Samantha 
MUS 110   AN1 Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Book, Andrew 
MUS 110   AN2 Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Book, Andrew 
MUS 110   AN3 Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25   6        Book, Andrew 
NET 126   AH1 Routing Basics                 MW       01:00-03:50P LIT215   3.0  16   3        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 110   AN1 Operating Systems Concepts              Internet              3.0  16  11        Parker, Johna 
                Students must have access to Windows 7 Professional. Your instructor's email address is 
                Parkerj@sandhills.edu.

NOS 120   AHE Linux/UNIX Single User         W        06:00-09:40P LIT214   3.0  16   2        Dawson, Beverly 
NOS 120   AN1 Linux/UNIX Single User                  Internet              3.0  10   3        Dawson, Beverly 
NOS 130   BH1 Windows Single User            TTH      09:20-12:50P LIT215   3.0  16   3        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 230   CH1 Windows Admin I                TTH      09:20-12:50P LIT215   3.0  16   8        Hooker, Ricky 
                Windows Server 2008

NUR 103   A01 Practical Nursing III          T        08:00-10:50A KEN139  10.0  30  13        Cox, Heather 
                                             W        12:00-03:00P KEN139  
                                             TH       12:00-03:50P KEN139  
                Extra Fee: $65.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

NUR 114   A01 Holistic Health Concepts       T        08:00-02:00P KEN134   5.0  30  30  FULL  Query, Jayne 
                                             W        09:00-11:50A KEN134  
                                             THMT     09:00-11:30A KEN134  
                Extra Fee: $65.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

NUR 114   A02 Holistic Health Concepts       TWTH     08:00-02:00P KEN134   5.0  30  21        Query, Jayne 
                                             M        09:00-11:50A KEN134  
                                             T        12:30-03:00P KEN134  
                Extra Fee: $65.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

OPH 150   A01 Intro to Ophth Med Assist      MW       04:00-05:45P KEN136   2.0  18  10        Purvis, Alberta 
OPH 151   AE1 Ocular Anat. & Physiology      MW       06:10-07:55P KEN136   2.0  18  10        Purvis, Alberta 
OST 134   CH1 Text Entry & Formatting        MW       10:40-01:00P STO206   3.0  19  16        Lucas, Carol 
OST 136   BH1 Word Processing                TTH      10:40-01:00P STO206   3.0  18  16        Bowness, Susan 
PED 110   BN1 Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  20  16        Henry, Jennifer 
                Internet Students must contact the instructor via email prior to May 23rd at 
                henryj@sandhills.edu.

PED 110   CN1 Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  20   9        Henry, Jennifer 
                Internet Students must contact the instructor via email prior to June 26th at 
                henryj@sandhills.edu.

PED 117   A01 Weight Training I              MTWTH    10:40-11:45A DEM231   1.0  20  12        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 120   A01 Walking for Fitness            MTWTH    08:30-09:40A DEM231   1.0  25  15        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 125   B01 Self-Defense: Beginning        MTWTH    01:00-02:40P BLU112   1.0  25  12        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 128   AE1 Golf-Beginning                 TTH      05:00-06:35P DEM108   1.0  15  10        Chapman, Anthony 
PED 130   C01 Tennis-Beginning               MTWTH    10:40-12:20P DEM108   1.0  20   5        Riggan, Alicia 
PED 160   CH1 Canoeing-Basic                 THFS     02:00-06:00P DEM108   1.0  30  20        Oelfke, Richard 
                                             SU       08:00-05:00P DEM108  
                Weekend Class Thursday 7/11 - Sunday 7/14

PHI 215   AN1 Philosophical Issues                    Internet              3.0  24  12        Hairr, Joe 
PHI 240   AN1 Introduction to Ethics                  Internet              3.0  24  21        Hairr, Joe 
PHY 110   A01 Conceptual Physics             MTWTH    09:15-10:20A MEY112   3.0  20  11        Morse, Jeanne 
                                             F        09:15-10:20A MEY112  
                This class will also meet on two fridays, June 7 and 21, 2013		

PHY 110A  A01 Conceptual Physics Lab         MTH      10:30-12:20P MEY112   1.0  20  10        Swanson, Richard 
PHY 131   A01 Physics-Mechanics              MTWTH    08:00-09:05A MEY112   4.0  20  12        Swanson, Richard 
                                             TH       02:00-04:50P MEY112  
PHY 151   A01 College Physics I              MTWTH    08:00-09:05A MEY110   4.0  20  11        Morse, Jeanne 
                                             W        02:00-04:50P MEY112  
                                             F        08:00-09:05A MEY110  
                This class will also meet on two fridays, June 7 and 21, 2013		

POL 120   AN1 American Government                     Internet              3.0  25  20        Debolt, Abbe 
PSF 120   A01 Group Exer Instruction         MTWTH    12:40-02:20P BLU117   3.0  25  11        Ball, Angela 
PSG 212   A01 Infant/Pediatric PSG           MW       12:00-04:30P KEN148   4.0  20  11        Williams, Tammy 
PSG 215   A01 PSG Clinical Apps II           T        12:00-03:00P KEN148   1.0  20  11        Williams, Tammy 
PSY 150   AN1 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Hill, Laura 
PSY 150   AN2 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 150   AN3 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Trevarrow, Heather 
PSY 150   AN4 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  19        Toney, Patricia 
PSY 150   B01 General Psychology             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN203   3.0  34  14        Hill, Laura 
PSY 150   C01 General Psychology             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN201   3.0  34  18        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 239   AN1 Psychology of Personality               Internet              3.0  25  24        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 241   AN1 Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  14        Baker, Robert 
PSY 241   AN2 Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  12        Hill, Laura 
PSY 281   AN1 Abnormal Psychology                     Internet              3.0  25  18        Baker, Robert 
PSY 281   CH1 Abnormal Psychology            TTH      09:00-10:20A VAN208   3.0  34   4        Baker, Robert 
RAD 122   A01 Radiographic Imaging II        TTH      12:00-03:00P KEN147   2.0  18   9        Brannan, Patricia 
RAD 131   A01 Radiographic Physics I         TTH      08:00-11:00A KEN147   2.0  18   9        Emery, Michael 
RAD 171   A01 RAD Clinical Ed III            MWF      08:00-05:00P CLIN     4.0  18  10        Garner, Robin 
RCP 115   A01 C-P Pathophysiology            MTW      09:00-10:00A KEN155   2.0  20  14        Croft, William 
RCP 210   A01 Critical Care Concepts         MTW      10:15-12:15P KEN155   4.0  20  14        Croft, William 
                                             MTW      01:15-02:55P KEN128  
REL 110   AN1 World Religions                         Internet              3.0  20  19        Pope, Glenda 
REL 110   AN2 World Religions                         Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Pope, Glenda 
REL 110   AN3 World Religions                         Internet              3.0  20  10        Pope, Glenda 
REL 211   B01 Intro to Old Testament         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN204   3.0  34   9        Harris, Willie 
REL 212   CN1 Intro to New Testament                  Internet              3.0   0   1  FULL  Pope, Glenda 
SAB 125   CH1 SA Case Management             TWTH     10:15-12:15P VAN207   3.0  30   5        Hoffman, Carol 
SAB 135   CN1 Addictive Process                       Internet              3.0  30  14        Hoffman, Carol 
SEC 110   AN1 Security Concepts                       Internet              3.0  16  13        Steel, Paul 
SGD 163   AN1 SG Documentation                        Internet              3.0  16   4        Stromko, Stephen 
SGD 167   AN1 SG Ethics                               Internet              3.0  16   6        Stromko, Stephen 
SGD 289   A01 SGD Project                    TH       01:00-01:55P LIT154   3.0  16   8        Stromko, Stephen 
                                             MTW      01:00-03:15P LIT154  
SOC 210   AN1 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  24        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 210   AN2 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  21        Kiesewetter, Kimberly 
SOC 210   AN3 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  14        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 210   B01 Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  34   9        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 210   C01 Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  34  16        Ash, Madie 
SOC 213   AN1 Sociology of the Family                 Internet              3.0  25  17        Kiesewetter, Kimberly 
SOC 213   AN2 Sociology of the Family                 Internet              3.0  25   9        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 213   B01 Sociology of the Family        MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN210   3.0  34   8        Ash, Madie 
SOC 213   BHE Sociology of the Family        T        06:00-07:50P VAN210   3.0  34   7        Allen, Bobby 
SOC 220   AN1 Social Problems                         Internet              3.0  25  16        Kiesewetter, Kimberly 
SOC 220   C01 Social Problems                MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN210   3.0  34   3        Allen, Bobby 
SPA 111   B01 Elementary Spanish I           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG226   3.0  30  13        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 112   C01 Elementary Spanish II          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG226   3.0  30   6        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 181   BN1 Spanish Lab 1                           Internet              1.0  30  13        Velazquez, Yamil 
                Internet Website: Nexos

SPA 182   CN1 Spanish Lab 2                           Internet              1.0  30   8        Velazquez, Yamil 
                Internet Website: Nexos

SPA 211   B01 Intermediate Spanish I         MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG226   3.0  30   9        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 281   BN1 Spanish Lab 3                           Internet              1.0  30   9        Velazquez, Yamil 
                Internet Website: Nexos

SRV 111   CH1 Surveying II                   MTWTH    09:15-11:55A LIT160   4.0  19  13        Sheffield, Matthew 
                                             MTWTH    12:35-01:50P LIT160  
                                             MT       02:00-04:40P LIT160  
SUR 134   A01 Surgical Procedures II         WTH      08:30-11:30A KEN146   5.0  20   8        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

SUR 135   A01 SUR Clinical Practice II       MTF      TBA          CLIN     4.0  20   8        Godwin, Misty 
SUR 137   A01 Prof Success Prep              WTH      12:30-01:30P KEN146   1.0  20   8        Kenzel, Jeannine 
WEB 140   AH1 Web Development Tools          TTH      01:30-04:00P LIT224   3.0  20   4        Babb, Jacqueline 
                Dreamweaver