SCC Course Offerings - Summer 2012

This information last modified Feb 05 8:06 AM 2013

Section Numbers and Buildings Codes Descriptions

DEPT NUM  SEC TITLE........................  DAYS.. TIMES....... ROOM     CRD MAX USED FULL  INSTRUCTOR
ACA 115   AN1 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  36  FULL  Clark, Karen 
ACA 115   AN2 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  35  FULL  Clark, Karen 
ACA 115   AN3 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  13        Clark, Karen 
ACA 115   AN4 Success & Study Skills                  Internet              1.0  35  18        Stroman, Alfreda 
ACA 122   B01 College Transfer Success       TTH      12:00-01:50P LOG227   1.0  25  10        Chandler, Linda 
                Four week course - runs 5/22/12-6/14/12

ACA 122   BN1 College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  25  FULL  Grine, Susan 
                Students must login and submit their orientation assignments by 5/23/12 to remain in the 
                course.

ACA 122   BN2 College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  25  FULL  Emmons, Tracey 
                Four week course - runs 5/22/12-6/14/12  Students must login and submit their orientation 
                assignments by 5/23/12 to remain in the course.

ACA 122   CN1 College Transfer Success                Internet              1.0  25  23        Skura, Catherine 
                Four week course -- runs 6/26/12-7/19/12  Students must login and submit their orientation 
                assignments by 6/27/12 to remain in the course.

ACC 120   AN1 Prin of Financial Accounting            Internet              4.0  25  20        Lynch, Donald 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum."

ACC 121   AN1 Prin of Managerial Accounting           Internet              4.0  25   9        Lynch, Donald 
                Internet students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions 
                posted in the "Announcements Forum."

ACC 150   BN1 Accounting Software Appl                Internet              2.0   1   1  FULL  Bumgarner, Sarah 
ANT 210   AN1 General Anthropology                    Internet              3.0  25  16        Reeves, Cynthia 
ANT 240   AH1 Archaeology                    F        10:40-01:05P STO206   3.0  12   7        Reeves, Cynthia 
                This class includes one required field trip - four days of archaeological fieldwork at the 
                Berry Site in Morganton, NC. Students should plan to leave campus the morning of Thursday, 
                July 5th and return on the afternoon of Sunday, July 8th.

ARC 114   BH1 Architectural CAD              MTWTH    09:15-10:45A LIT176   2.0  20   7        Spitler, Franklin 
ARC 114A  BH1 Architectural CAD Lab          MT       11:00-11:30A LIT176   1.0  10   7        Spitler, Franklin 
ARC 160   CH1 Residential Design             MTWTH    09:15-12:30P LIT176   3.0  20   6        Howle, Timothy 
                                             MT       01:00-04:50P LIT176  
                                             WTH      01:00-01:50P LIT176  
ART 131   A01 Drawing I                      TWTH     09:00-12:10P KEN001   3.0  15  11        Ton, Eric 
ART 132   A01 Drawing II                     TWTH     09:00-12:10P KEN001   3.0   1   1  FULL  Ton, Eric 
AUB 136   AE1 Plastics & Adhesives           MTTH     06:00-08:45P SIR119   3.0  18  11        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 141   A01 Mech & Elec Components I       MT       08:00-11:30A SIR119   3.0  18   5        Ingham, Stephen 
AUB 160   A01 Body Shop Operations           W        08:00-09:40A SIR119   1.0  18   8        Evans, Tildon 
AUB 162   A01 Autobody Estimating            W        10:00-12:15P SIR119   2.0  18   5        Evans, Tildon 
                                             TH       08:00-10:20A SIR119  
AUT 141   AE1 Suspension & Steering Sys      MTWTH    06:00-08:00P SIR103   3.0  18  12        Ingham, Stephen 
AUT 141A  AE1 Suspension & Steering Lab      MTWTH    08:10-09:15P SIR103   1.0  18  12        Ingham, Stephen 
AUT 171   A01 Auto Climate Control           MTWTH    10:00-12:30P SIR103   4.0  19  15        Black, James 
AUT 221   A01 Auto Transm/Transaxles         TWTH     01:30-04:10P SIR103   3.0  21  21  FULL  Cameron, Alex 
BIO 094   A01 Concepts of Human Biology      TTH      09:00-12:45P MEY212   4.0  18   8        Yates, Jessica 
BIO 111   A01 General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P STO111   4.0  16  17  FULL  Robertson, Lewis 
                                             TTH      08:00-10:30A MEY214  
BIO 111   A02 General Biology I              TWTH     10:45-12:20P STO111   4.0  14  14  FULL  Robertson, Lewis 
                                             TTH      01:00-03:30P MEY214  
BIO 155   AN1 Nutrition                               Internet              3.0  30  30  FULL  Patella, Jessica 
BIO 165   A01 Anatomy and Physiology I       MTWTH    12:45-01:50P STO111   4.0  24  24  FULL  Daniel, Mary 
                                             MW       09:20-12:00P MEY220  
BIO 165   A02 Anatomy and Physiology I       MTWTH    12:45-01:50P STO111   4.0  24  25  FULL  Daniel, Mary 
                                             MW       02:00-04:40P MEY220  
BIO 166   A01 Anatomy and Physiology II      MTWTH    12:45-01:50P MEY113   4.0  24  24  FULL  Emmons, Tracey 
                                             TTH      10:00-12:10P MEY216  
BIO 166   A02 Anatomy and Physiology II      MTWTH    12:45-01:50P MEY113   4.0  24  20        Emmons, Tracey 
                                             TTH      02:00-04:10P MEY216  
BIO 271   AHE Pathophysiology                M        05:30-08:20P MEY113   3.0  20  19        Daniel, Mary 
BIO 271   BH1 Pathophysiology                MW       10:00-12:25P MEY115   3.0  20   8        Daniel, Mary 
BIO 275   AH1 Microbiology                   WF       09:30-12:00P MEY212   4.0  21  22  FULL  Whitesell, Kristi 
                Students should log-on to Moodle by the end of day 5/23/12.

BIO 275   AH2 Microbiology                   WF       01:00-03:30P MEY212   4.0  20  17        Whitesell, Kristi 
                Students should log-on to Moodle by the end of day 5/23/12.

BPA 130   C01 European Cakes and Tortes      MTWTH    09:00-01:05P LIT116   3.0  12   4        Brunner, Martin 
BPA 150   B01 Artisan & Specialty Bread      MTWTH    08:00-01:55P LIT116   4.0  12   6        Brunner, Martin 
BUS 110   BN1 Introduction to Business                Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions posted 
                in the "Announcements Forum."

BUS 121   AN1 Business Math                           Internet              3.0  20   6        Skura, Catherine 
                Students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions posted 
                in the "Announcements Forum."  NOTE:  Students must purchase a NEW copy of the textbook and 
                a MathCue/Cengage access code.  Do not purchase a used textbook since used copies often 
                have missing pages.

BUS 137   BN1 Principles of Management                Internet              3.0  20  17        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions posted 
                in the "Announcements Forum."

BUS 139   BN1 Entrepreneurship I                      Internet              3.0  20  14        Bumgarner, Sarah 
                Students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions posted 
                in the "Announcements Forum."

CET 111   A01 Computer Upgrade/Repair I      MW       12:35-02:35P LIT222   3.0  16   1        Steel, Paul 
                                             MW       02:35-04:50P LIT214  
CHM 130   B01 Gen, Org, & Biochemistry       MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY209   3.0  20  18        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 130A  B01 Gen, Org, & Biochem Lab        MTW      10:45-01:00P MEY206   1.0  20  17        Hatley, Michelle 
CHM 151   B01 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY206   4.0  20  25  FULL  Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110  
CHM 151   B02 General Chemistry I            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110   4.0  20  20  FULL  Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:40P MEY206  
CHM 152   C01 General Chemistry II           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A MEY206   4.0  20  20  FULL  Hatley, Michelle 
                                             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110  
CHM 152   C02 General Chemistry II           MTWTH    10:40-01:05P MEY110   4.0  20  12        Golden, Peter 
                                             MTWTH    01:15-03:40P MEY206  
CIS 110   AN1 Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  20  19        Innes, Diane 
CIS 110   AN2 Introduction to Computers               Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CIS 111   A01 Basic PC Literacy              TTH      01:15-03:25P LIT173   2.0  17   7        Parker, Johna 
CIS 111   AHE Basic PC Literacy              T        06:00-09:00P LIT173   2.0  17   3        Parker, Johna 
CIS 111   AN1 Basic PC Literacy                       Internet              2.0  20  14        Kauffman, Wendelyn 
CIV 110   BH1 Statics/Strength of Mater      MTWTH    12:00-01:50P LIT153   4.0   5   2        Spitler, Franklin 
CIV 111   C01 Soils and Foundations          MTWTH    09:15-11:55A LIT160   3.0  19   6        Sheffield, Matthew 
                                             MTWTH    01:00-01:50P LIT160  
                                             MT       02:00-02:50P LIT160  
CJC 113   AK1 Juvenile Justice               TTH      08:00-10:50A UPC122   3.0  30  12        Abbondanzio, Louis 
                Class begins 5/22/12.

CJC 141   AK1 Corrections                    TTH      11:00-01:50P UPC122   3.0  30  15        Abbondanzio, Louis 
                Class begins 5/22/12.

CJC 212   AN1 Ethics & Comm Relations                 Internet              3.0  20  16        Reece, Richard 
                Students must contact the instructor via email prior to 5/22/12 at reeced@sandhills.edu.

CJC 212   B01 Ethics & Comm Relations        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN214   3.0  30  10        Reynolds, Edna 
CJC 232   A01 Civil Liability                MTWTH    10:40-11:45A VAN214   3.0  30   7        Campbell, Charles 
CJC 232   AK1 Civil Liability                TTH      02:00-04:50P UPC122   3.0  30  16        Abbondanzio, Louis 
                Class begins 5/22/12.

CJC 232   AN1 Civil Liability                         Internet              3.0  20  13        Freeman, Stephanie 
COE 111   A1M Co-Op Work Experience I                 TBA          COOP     1.0   0   1  FULL  Allen, Samantha 
COE 121   A1G Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0   0  11  FULL  Ventola, Michael 
COE 121   A1H Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0   0   2  FULL  Hoffman, Carol 
                Will meet Tuesday, May 22nd from 1:00-2:00 PM in Room 207, Van Dusen Hall.

COE 121   A1L Co-Op Work Experience II                TBA          COOP     1.0   0  10  FULL  Johnson, Demaris 
COE 125   ANH Work Exp Seminar II                     Internet     COOP     1.0   0   2  FULL  Hoffman, Carol 
                Will meet Tuesday, May 22nd from 1:00-2:00 PM in Room 207, Van Dusen Hall.

COE 212   A1L Co-Op Work Experience IV                TBA          COOP     2.0   0   7  FULL  Johnson, Demaris 
COM 110   BH1 Introduction to Communication  TTH      08:00-10:20A LOG122   3.0  25   8        Kruska, Cathleen 
COM 110   CN1 Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  20  22  FULL  Morman, Lisa 
COM 110   CN2 Introduction to Communication           Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Morman, Lisa 
COM 120   AN1 Intro Interpersonal Com                 Internet              3.0  17  12        Poteet, Christina 
COM 231   AN1 Public Speaking                         Internet              3.0  20  19        Poteet, Christina 
COM 231   AN2 Public Speaking                         Internet              3.0  20  12        Barnes, Bethany 
COM 231   BH1 Public Speaking                MW       08:00-10:20A LOG108   3.0  20  10        Kruska, Cathleen 
COS 115   A01 Cosmetology Concepts III       M        08:00-12:35P CAU109   4.0  40  28        Curlee, Robin 
                                             TWTH     08:00-08:50A CAU109  
COS 115AB AE1 Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  26  10        Wade, Kim 
COS 115BB AE1 Cosmetology Concepts III       T        05:00-06:50P CAU109   2.0  12   7        Wade, Kim 
COS 116   A01 Salon III                      M        01:00-02:40P CAU101   4.0  40  28        Curlee, Robin 
                                             TWTH     09:00-12:00P CAU101  
                                             TWTH     12:30-03:00P CAU101  
COS 116AB AE1 Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  26  10        Wade, Kim 
COS 116BB AE1 Salon III                      WTH      05:00-09:30P CAU101   2.0  12   7        Wade, Kim 
CSC 134   AH1 C++ Programming                TTH      09:15-12:10P LIT154   3.0  17   8        Innes, Diane 
CSC 134   AH2 C++ Programming                MW       09:15-12:10P LIT154   3.0  17  16        Innes, Diane 
CTS 120   A01 Hardware/Software Support      MW       12:35-02:35P LIT222   3.0  16   1        Steel, Paul 
                                             MW       02:35-04:50P LIT214  
CUL 110   A01 Sanitation & Safety            TWF      08:00-09:00A LIT233   2.0  12   7        Currier, Christopher 
CUL 110A  A01 Sanitation & Safety Lab        MTWTHF   02:00-03:00P LIT233   1.0  12   2        McKenzie, Fiona 
                Will not be having class the week of June 4th.

CUL 110A  A02 Sanitation & Safety Lab        MTWTHF   09:10-10:10A LIT115   1.0  10   6        McKenzie, Fiona 
CUL 140   A01 Culinary Skills I              MTWTHF   10:20-02:25P LIT180   5.0  12   7        McKenzie, Fiona 
                Additional $100 lab fee applied. Will not be having class the week of June 4th.

DME 115   AH1 Graphic Design Tools           MW       10:30-12:50P LIT227   3.0  20   6        Robinson, Scott 
DME 115   AHE Graphic Design Tools           TH       06:00-09:50P LIT227   3.0  20   6        Robinson, Scott 
DME 140   AH1 Intro to Audio/Video Media     MW       02:00-04:30P LIT224   3.0  20   3        Babb, Jacqueline 
DME 140   AHE Intro to Audio/Video Media     T        06:00-09:50P LIT224   3.0  20   4        Babb, Jacqueline 
DME 210   AH1 User Interface Design          TTH      02:00-04:30P LIT224   3.0  20   2        Babb, Jacqueline 
ECO 151   AH1 Survey of Economics            MW       09:15-10:30A STO214   3.0  25  10        Skura, Catherine 
ECO 251   AN1 Prin of Microeconomics                  Internet              3.0  20  23  FULL  Skura, Catherine 
                Students must login to Moodle the first day of classes and follow the instructions posted 
                in the "Announcements Forum."

EDU 144   AN1 Child Development I                     Internet              3.0  15  13        Wright, Susan 
EDU 145   AH1 Child Development II           TTH      03:00-04:50P VAN201   3.0  20   6        Bradley, Pamela 
EDU 151   AHE Creative Activities            TTH      05:30-07:20P VAN215   3.0  20   6        Johnson, Margaret 
                Mandatory Orientation will be the first day of class.

EDU 261   AN1 Early Childhood Admin I                 Internet              3.0  15  12        Wright, Susan 
EDU 262   AN1 Early Childhood Admin II                Internet              3.0  12   6        Hawkins, Ronda 
EDU 271   AH1 Educational Technology         MW       01:00-02:50P VAN212   3.0   9   5        Johnson, Margaret 
                Mandatory Orientation will be the first day of class.

EDU 271   AH2 Educational Technology         MW       01:15-02:50P VAN212   3.0   1   1  FULL  Johnson, Margaret 
                Mandatory Orientation will be the first day of cl

EDU 271   AHE Educational Technology         MW       04:30-06:20P VAN212   3.0  10   8        Johnson, Margaret 
                Mandatory Orientation will be the first day of class.

EDU 275   AH1 Effective Teach Train          W        07:00-08:50P VAN215   2.0  20  10        Fielder-Jones, Kimberly 
EDU 284   AH1 Early Child Capstone Prac      W        01:30-02:20P VAN215   4.0   2   1        Hawkins, Ronda 
                                             MTWTHF   08:30-01:00P         
EDU 288   AH1 Adv Issues/Early Child Ed      W        02:30-03:20P VAN215   2.0   2   1        Hawkins, Ronda 
ELN 133   AH1 Digital Electronics            MW       10:00-12:55P LIT214   4.0  16   6        Hooker, Ricky 
EMS 210   A01 Adv. Patient Assessment        TTH      09:00-12:15P CAU166   2.0  24  19        Fields, Kenneth 
EMS 220   A01 Cardiology                     MWF      09:00-01:30P CAU166   4.0  24  19        Ferrell, Thomas 
EMS 221   A01 EMS Clinical Practicum II               TBA          CLIN     3.0  24  19        Fields, Kenneth 
ENG 075   A02 Reading & Language Essent      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG107   5.0  22   6        Clark, Karen 
ENG 085   A01 Reading & Writing Found        MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG121   5.0  24  14        Hackett, Tarshima 
ENG 095   A01 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG110   5.0  24  17        Dierking, Amber 
ENG 095   A02 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG110   5.0  24   9        Stroman, Alfreda 
ENG 095   AK1 Reading & Comp Strategies      MTWTH    10:40-12:40P SAN105   5.0  16  14        Johnson, Johnnerlyn 
ENG 095   AN1 Reading & Comp Strategies               Internet              5.0  20  19        Stroman, Alfreda 
ENG 095   AN2 Reading & Comp Strategies               Internet              5.0  20  17        Pope, Glenda 
ENG 095   AN3 Reading & Comp Strategies               Internet              5.0  20   8        Johnson, Johnnerlyn 
ENG 111   AN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  22  FULL  Few, Rebecca 
ENG 111   AN2 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Query, Allison 
ENG 111   B01 Expository Writing             MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG120   3.0  22  21        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 111   B02 Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  22  15        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 111   BN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  21  FULL  Query, Allison 
ENG 111   C01 Expository Writing             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG120   3.0  22  21        Parker, Gayle 
ENG 111   CN1 Expository Writing                      Internet              3.0  20  22  FULL  Parker, Gayle 
ENG 112   AH1 Argument-Based Research        F        08:00-09:50A LOG120   3.0  24  13        Query, Allison 
ENG 112   AN1 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Stone, Cassandra 
ENG 112   AN2 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Stone, Cassandra 
ENG 112   AN3 Argument-Based Research                 Internet              3.0  20  16        Few, Rebecca 
ENG 112   B01 Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A BOY101   3.0  24   7        Hughes, Randall 
ENG 112   C01 Argument-Based Research        MTWTH    10:40-01:05P BOY101   3.0  24  15        Danley, Barbara 
ENG 114   AN1 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  19        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 114   AN2 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Adams, Evan 
ENG 114   BH1 Prof Research & Reporting      MT       08:00-10:25A LOG124   3.0  24  10        Grine, Susan 
ENG 114   CN1 Prof Research & Reporting               Internet              3.0  20  23  FULL  Adams, Evan 
ENG 131   AN1 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  24  23        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 131   AN2 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  24  23        Grine, Susan 
ENG 131   AN3 Introduction to Literature              Internet              3.0  24  18        Martinez, Kathy 
ENG 232   AH1 American Literature II         F        10:00-11:50A LOG120   3.0  24   9        Query, Allison 
ENG 241   B01 British Literature I           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG109   3.0  24   4        Cole, Barbara 
ENG 273   CN1 African-American Literature             Internet              3.0  10   8        Layne, Ronald 
GRO 120   BH1 Gerontology                    TWTH     08:30-10:30A VAN209   3.0  34  13        Harris, Patricia 
HEA 112   C01 First Aid & CPR                MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LIT234   2.0  20   5        Riggan, Alicia 
                There is a $6.00 fee for your Red Cross CPR card.

HIS 111   AN1 World Civilizations I                   Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 121   AN1 Western Civilization I                  Internet              3.0  25  25  FULL  Debolt, Abbe 
HIS 121   AN3 Western Civilization I                  Internet              3.0  25  17        Leake, Marc 
HIS 121   B01 Western Civilization I         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN206   3.0  34  10        Pope, William 
HIS 122   AN1 Western Civilization II                 Internet              3.0  25  18        Gaweda, Ginny 
HIS 131   B01 American History I             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN206   3.0  34   8        Pope, William 
HIS 132   C01 American History II            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN206   3.0  34   5        Debolt, Abbe 
HOR 114   A01 Landscape Construction         MW       03:00-04:10P STE203   3.0  30  14        Westmen, James 
                                             T        08:00-11:30A STE203  
HOR 142   AH1 Fruit & Vegetable Prod         TH       08:00-11:00A STE203   2.0  30  10        Westmen, Johanna 
HOR 164   AH1 Hort Pest Management           MW       12:30-02:30P STE203   3.0  30  20        Westmen, Johanna 
HOR 260   AH1 Plant Materials II             TTH      01:00-03:00P STE203   3.0  30  10        Johnson, Demaris 
HRM 220   C01 Cost Control-Food & Bev        MTWTH    09:10-11:35A LIT233   3.0  20  12        Oelfke, Teddy 
HRM 245   AN1 Human Resource Mgmt-Hosp                Internet              3.0  25  12        Oelfke, Teddy 
                Orientation will be held on May 22nd at 3:00 PM in Little Hall 222 for any students that 
                are unfamiliar with online learning.

HUM 115   C01 Critical Thinking              MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG109   3.0  24  11        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 122   CH1 Southern Culture               TTH      10:40-01:05P LOG108   3.0  24  19        Pope, Glenda 
HUM 130   BH1 Myth in Human Culture          MW       08:00-10:25A LOG122   3.0  24   9        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   BN1 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  24  24  FULL  Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   BN2 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  24  18        Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 150   CN1 American Womens Studies                 Internet              3.0  24  25  FULL  Madrigal, Kimberly 
HUM 160   AN1 Introduction to Film                    Internet              3.0  25  20        Danley, Barbara 
LSG 123   A01 Summer Gardening Lab           MWF      08:00-11:25A STE203   2.0  30  10        Johnson, Demaris 
MAT 060   A01 Essential Mathematics          MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG213   4.0  24  15        Barker, Rosemary 
MAT 060   A02 Essential Mathematics          MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG213   4.0  24  22        McMillan, Gwendolyn 
MAT 070   A01 Introductory Algebra           MTWTH    10:40-12:40P LOG228   4.0  28  28  FULL  Kearns, Benjamin 
MAT 070   B01 Introductory Algebra           MTWTH    08:00-12:05P LOG212   4.0  24  20        Hampson, Valerie 
MAT 080   A01 Intermediate Algebra           MTWTH    08:00-10:00A LOG210   4.0  24  16        McMillan, Gwendolyn 
MAT 115   B01 Mathematical Models            MTWTH    08:00-11:20A LOG227   3.0  30  16        Chandler, Linda 
MAT 140   B01 Survey of Mathematics          MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG206   3.0  31  34  FULL  Kearns, Benjamin 
MAT 151   C01 Statistics I                   MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG206   3.0  36  31        Sherrill, David 
MAT 171   B01 Precalculus Algebra            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG210   3.0  24  20        Isaacs, Jennifer 
MAT 171   B02 Precalculus Algebra            MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  24  18        Isaacs, Jennifer 
MAT 171   BH1 Precalculus Algebra            MTWTH    10:40-12:50P LOG206   3.0   1   1  FULL  Paxton, Nancy 
MAT 172   C01 Precalculus Trigonometry       MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG206   3.0  35  21        Sherrill, David 
MAT 172   CH1 Precalculus Trigonometry       MTWTH    10:40-12:50P LOG206   3.0   1   1  FULL  Sherrill, David 
MAT 271   B01 Calculus I                     MTWTH    08:00-12:05P LOG211   4.0  24  19        Williams, Alisa 
MED 120   AN1 Survey of Med Terminology               Internet              2.0  25  27  FULL  Senior, Susan 
MLT 126   B01 Immunology and Serology        MTWTH    01:00-03:25P KEN130   2.0  20  11        Bryant, Norma 
MLT 127   C01 Transfusion Medicine           MTWTH    12:00-04:05P KEN130   3.0  20  10        Forrest, Christine 
MLT 252   A01 MLT Practicum I                MTWTH    08:00-10:20A CLIN     2.0  20   4        Forrest, Christine 
MTH 125   B01 Ethics of Massage              MW       08:15-09:50A MEY116   2.0  20   7        Allen, Samantha 
                                             TTH      08:15-10:20A MEY116  
MUS 110   AN1 Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25  22        Book, Andrew 
MUS 110   AN2 Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25  17        Book, Andrew 
MUS 110   AN3 Music Appreciation                      Internet              3.0  25  11        Book, Andrew 
NET 126   AHE Routing Basics                 M        06:00-10:40P LIT215   3.0  16   2        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 110   AN1 Operating Systems Concepts              Internet              3.0  16  14        Parker, Johna 
                Students must have access to Windows 7 Professional.  Your instructor's email address is 
                Parkerj@sandhills.edu.

NOS 120   AN1 Linux/UNIX Single User                  Internet              3.0  10  10  FULL  Dawson, Beverly 
NOS 130   AH1 Windows Single User            MW       01:00-03:00P LIT215   3.0  16   3        Hooker, Ricky 
NOS 230   CH1 Windows Admin I                TTH      09:15-01:00P LIT215   3.0  16  10        Hooker, Ricky 
                Windows Server 2008

NUR 103   A01 Practical Nursing III          T        08:00-10:50A KEN134  10.0  30  19        Moss, Dianna 
                                             T        12:00-03:00P KEN134  
                                             W        08:00-10:50A KEN152  
                                             W        12:00-03:50P KEN152  
                                             TH       08:00-10:50A KEN152  
                                             TH       12:00-03:50P KEN152  
                Extra Fee: $65.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have someevening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

NUR 114   A01 Holistic Health Concepts       W        09:00-11:50A KEN134   5.0  85  65        Query, Jayne 
                                             TH       09:00-11:30A KEN134  
                Extra Fee: $65.00 for nursing tutorial service. Students may have some evening hours 
                clinical experiences during the sessions.

OPH 150   A01 Intro to Ophth Med Assist      MW       04:00-05:45P KEN146   2.0  18  13        Purvis, Alberta 
OPH 151   A01 Ocular Anat. & Physiology      MW       06:10-07:55P KEN146   2.0  18  13        Purvis, Alberta 
OST 134   BH1 Text Entry & Formatting        MW       10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  18  11        Bowness, Susan 
OST 134   CH1 Text Entry & Formatting        MW       10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  18   8        Lucas, Carol 
OST 136   BH1 Word Processing                TTH      10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  14   8        Bowness, Susan 
OST 136   CH1 Word Processing                TTH      10:40-01:00P STO209   3.0  14  10        Lucas, Carol 
PED 110   BN1 Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  20  20  FULL  Henry, Jennifer 
                Students must contact the instructor via email prior to May 25th at henryj@sandhills.edu.

PED 110   CN1 Fit and Well for Life                   Internet              2.0  20  21  FULL  Henry, Jennifer 
                Students must contact the instructor via email prior to June 29th at henryj@sandhills.edu.

PED 117   A01 Weight Training I              MTWTH    01:15-02:20P DEM231   1.0  20  14        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 120   A01 Walking for Fitness            MTWTH    08:30-09:40A DEM231   1.0  25   9        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 122   B01 Yoga I                         MTWTH    08:30-10:10A DEM108   1.0  20   6        Mello-Morris, Annmarie 
PED 125   A01 Self-Defense: Beginning        MTWTH    11:30-12:20P DEM108   1.0   0   1  FULL  Nocton, Timothy 
PED 125   B01 Self-Defense: Beginning        MTWTH    10:40-12:20P DEM108   1.0  25  11        Nocton, Timothy 
PED 128   AE1 Golf-Beginning                 TTH      05:00-06:40P DEM108   1.0  15   7        Chapman, Anthony 
PED 130   C01 Tennis-Beginning               MTWTH    10:40-12:20P DEM108   1.0  20   7        Riggan, Alicia 
PED 160   CH1 Canoeing-Basic                 THFSSU   08:00-05:00P DEM108   1.0  30  13        Oelfke, Richard 
                Weekend Class - 7/12/12-7/15/12

PHI 215   AN1 Philosophical Issues                    Internet              3.0  24  17        Hairr, Joe 
PHI 240   AN1 Introduction to Ethics                  Internet              3.0  24  18        Hairr, Joe 
PHI 240   AN2 Introduction to Ethics                  Internet              3.0  24  11        Hairr, Joe 
PHY 110   A01 Conceptual Physics             MTWTH    09:15-10:20A MEY112   3.0  20  11        Morse, Jeanne 
PHY 110A  A01 Conceptual Physics Lab         MTH      10:30-12:20P MEY112   1.0  20  11        Swanson, Richard 
PHY 131   A01 Physics-Mechanics              MTWTH    08:00-09:05A MEY112   4.0  20   9        Swanson, Richard 
                                             TH       02:00-04:50P MEY112  
PHY 151   A01 College Physics I              MTWTH    08:00-09:05A MEY110   4.0  20  10        Morse, Jeanne 
                                             W        02:00-04:50P MEY112  
POL 120   AN1 American Government                     Internet              3.0  25  20        Holland, Lauren 
PSF 120   A01 Group Exer Instruction         MTWTH    10:40-12:20P LIT234   3.0  25   8        Scanlin, Amy 
PSG 111   CN1 Neuro/Cardiopulmonary A&P               Internet              4.0   1   1  FULL  Williams, Tammy 
PSG 212   C01 Infant/Pediatric PSG           MTWTH    12:00-04:10P KEN148   4.0  20  15        Williams, Tammy 
PSG 215   CE1 PSG Clinical Apps II           TW       04:30-07:30P KEN148   1.0  20  15        Williams, Tammy 
PSY 150   AN1 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  24        Hill, Laura 
PSY 150   AN2 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  24        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 150   AN3 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  24        Trevarrow, Heather 
PSY 150   AN4 General Psychology                      Internet              3.0  25  12        Toney, Patricia 
PSY 150   B01 General Psychology             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN201   3.0  34  14        Hill, Laura 
PSY 150   C01 General Psychology             MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN201   3.0  34  12        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 239   AN1 Psychology of Personality               Internet              3.0  25  13        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 239   BH1 Psychology of Personality      TWTH     10:40-12:40P VAN203   3.0  34  17        Bradley, Pamela 
PSY 241   AN1 Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  16        Baker, Robert 
PSY 241   AN2 Developmental Psych                     Internet              3.0  25  14        Hill, Laura 
PSY 241   BH1 Developmental Psych            MW       09:00-10:20A VAN208   3.0  34  11        Baker, Robert 
PSY 281   AN1 Abnormal Psychology                     Internet              3.0  25  16        Baker, Robert 
PSY 281   CH1 Abnormal Psychology            TTH      09:00-10:20A VAN208   3.0  34   7        Baker, Robert 
RAD 122   A01 Radiographic Imaging II        TTH      12:00-03:00P KEN147   2.0  18  10        Brannan, Patricia 
RAD 131   A01 Radiographic Physics I         TTH      08:00-11:00A KEN147   2.0  18  10        Emery, Michael 
RAD 171   A01 RAD Clinical Ed III            MWF      TBA          CLIN     4.0  18  10        Garner, Robin 
RCP 115   A01 C-P Pathophysiology            MTW      09:00-10:00A KEN155   2.0  20   9        Croft, William 
RCP 210   A01 Critical Care Concepts         MTW      10:15-12:15P KEN155   4.0  20   9        Croft, William 
                                             MTW      01:15-02:55P KEN128  
REL 110   AN1 World Religions                         Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Pope, Glenda 
REL 110   AN2 World Religions                         Internet              3.0  20  20  FULL  Pope, Glenda 
REL 211   B01 Intro to Old Testament         MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN204   3.0  34   8        Harris, Willie 
SAB 125   CH1 SA Case Management             TWTH     10:15-12:15P VAN207   3.0  30   6        Hoffman, Carol 
SAB 125   CH2 SA Case Management             TWTH     10:30-12:15P VAN207   3.0   1   1  FULL  Hoffman, Carol 
SAB 135   CH1 Addictive Process              TWTH     08:15-10:00A VAN207   3.0  30   7        Hoffman, Carol 
SEC 110   AN1 Security Concepts                       Internet              3.0  16  13        Steel, Paul 
SGD 163   AN1 SG Documentation                        Internet              3.0  16   9        Stromko, Stephen 
SGD 167   AN1 SG Ethics                               Internet              3.0  16  12        Stromko, Stephen 
SGD 289   A01 SGD Project                    MTW      01:00-03:15P LIT154   3.0  16   7        Stromko, Stephen 
                                             TH       01:00-01:55P LIT154  
SOC 210   AN1 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  23        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 210   AN2 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  19        Kiesewetter, Kimberly 
SOC 210   AN3 Introduction to Sociology               Internet              3.0  25  15        Adams, Wayne 
SOC 210   B01 Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN210   3.0  34  13        Sayre, John-Frederick 
SOC 210   C01 Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  25  25  FULL  Ash, Madie 
SOC 210   CX1 Introduction to Sociology      MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0   0   2  FULL  Ash, Madie 
SOC 213   AN1 Sociology of the Family                 Internet              3.0  25  22        Kiesewetter, Kimberly 
SOC 213   B01 Sociology of the Family        MTWTH    08:00-10:25A VAN210   3.0  34   8        Ash, Madie 
SOC 213   BHE Sociology of the Family        T        06:00-07:50P VAN210   3.0  34   8        Adams, Wayne 
SOC 220   AN1 Social Problems                         Internet              3.0  25  23        Voigt, Julie 
SOC 220   C01 Social Problems                MTWTH    10:40-01:05P VAN210   3.0  34   6        Allen, Bobby 
SPA 111   C01 Elementary Spanish I           MTWTH    08:00-10:25A LOG226   3.0  30  11        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 112   C01 Elementary Spanish II          MTWTH    10:40-01:05P LOG226   3.0  30  16        Velazquez, Yamil 
SPA 181   CN1 Spanish Lab 1                           Internet              1.0  30  14        Velazquez, Yamil 
                Internet Website: Nexos

SPA 182   CN1 Spanish Lab 2                           Internet              1.0  30  16        Velazquez, Yamil 
                Internet Website: Nexos

SRV 111   BH1 Surveying II                   MTWTH    09:15-11:55A LIT160   4.0  19   6        Sheffield, Matthew 
                                             MTWTH    12:35-01:50P LIT160  
                                             MT       02:00-04:40P LIT160  
SUR 134   A01 Surgical Procedures II         WTH      08:30-11:30A KEN146   5.0  20  10        Kenzel, Jeannine 
                A portion of this course content will be web-based and requires access to the Internet.

SUR 135   A01 SUR Clinical Practice II       MTF      TBA          CLIN     4.0  20  10        Kenzel, Jeannine 
SUR 137   A01 Prof Success Prep              WTH      12:30-01:30P KEN146   1.0  20  10        Kenzel, Jeannine 
WEB 215   AH1 Adv Markup and Scripting       TTH      10:30-12:50P LIT227   3.0  20   1        Parker, Johna 
                *Javascript